Barter became part of Black Desert with the Great Expedition update on 23 October 2019. It allows you to exchange materials you have gathered, by sailing to a Barter NPC located on an island or ocean object.

Bartering Highlights:

  • Barter by placing goods in your ship’s inventory and sailing close to the Barter NPC.
  • Weight management is important as you plan Barter chains. Barter goods can weigh 800LT to 1kLT each.
  • Ships with greater Weight + Inventory will make more Silver. (Less time required for depositing goods on land.)
  • Available barter routes are manually refreshed by you up to 3 times each day (4 with a Value Pack)
  • 4 hour limit between pressing the Barter Refresh button
  • Barter is also limited by “Parley” points. (Parley can be refreshed with a Pearl Shop item.)
  • Barter Refresh count is reset every day at 06:00 UTC.
  • The Barter Routes shown will not change unless you press “Barter Refresh” button

Barter Basics

Barter Routes are visible via the World Map. If there is a Barter available, it will show over the island or NPC. But, it’s easiest to use the “Barter Search” button to get a detailed listing.

Access Barter Routes via Esc > Life > Barter.

Barter via World Map (M) > “Barter Search” button in the bottom right corner.

Barter Chains / Barter Routes

The Barter Search window will show you available Barter Chains or Barter Routes. You start with items you have gathered or prepared on the mainlaind and transfer them to your ship’s Inventory.

Goods placed in your Storage can be transfered to your ship’s Inventory via the <Wharf Manager>.

Goods can be transfered from your character’s Inventory to your ship’s Inventory via the Ship Info window, by pressing P while behind the wheel.

Full Level 5 Barter Chain:

Land Goods[Level 1] → [Level 2] → [Level 3] → [Level 4] → [Level 5] → Sea Coins

For your first Barter, you will want to look at the Land Goods required to obtain a [Level 1] Sea Good.

Most of the land goods are obtained via rare procs from worker nodes.

View a full list of Land Goods & Quantities for Barter.

When you arrive at the Barter NPC, and you are still behind the ship’s wheel, a button will appear. Press “Anchor” and then “Barter”.

 

Barter Refresh Options

Barter Refresh erases the current Barter List and randomly gives you a new one. The amount of Barters you obtain is dependant upon your completed Barter count.

3 Barter Refresh Options:

  • Regular Refresh: Use 1 Barter Refresh to immediately refresh the list. (4 hour Cooldown. Limited to 3 per day or 4 with VP)
  • Instant Refresh: Use 2 Barter Refresh to immediately refresh the list, when you are unable to Refresh due to the 4 hour Refresh Cooldown
  • Reduce Refresh Cooldown: Use up to 50k Parley from one button press to reduce the Refresh Cooldown. (There is no option to choose how much Parley is consumed. You can press the button multiple times in a row, as long as you have enough Parley.)
    • 10k Parley for 1 minute
    • 50k Parley for 5 minutes. (1 button press)
    • 30 minutes = 300k Parley (6 button presses)
    • 60 minutes = 600k Parley (12 button presses)

 

Barter Exchanges Limited by Goods Level

Exchanges Remaining:

Note that you can perform the same Barter multiple times while you are at the Barter NPC. You will have to multiply your goods by the “Exchanges Remaining” amount. Be sure to hover over the items and add up their LT. Your ship will need to have enough inventory and weight to hold multiple Barters.

Barter Exchanges (multiples of the same Barter at one time) is limited by the level of the goods being Bartered.

BarterBarter LimitBarter Item Given → Barter Reward
Level 16Basic Goods → Level 1 sea trade good x1
Level 22Level 1 sea trade good x1 → Level 2 sea trade good x1–3
Level 34Level 2 sea trade good x1 → Level 3 sea trade good x1–3
Level 46Level 3 sea trade good x1 → Level 4 sea trade good x2
Level 54Level 4 sea trade good x1 → Level 5 sea trade good x1

It is common to have some left over barter goods, if you do every available Barter.

 

Barter Goods to Keep

Certain Barter goods are used to obtain a better ship. You may want to keep these in Storage/Alts/Wagons, if your goal is to upgrade your ship. Then it’s a waiting game, to see when your desired Barter Route will appear, after pressing Barter Refresh.

Barter Good Storage Tips:

  • Barter items can be transported at the <Storage Keeper>, although the price of transporting can get pricey. (It costs about 80k for transporting 1 [Level 5] Barter Good from Port Epheria to Ancado Inner Harbor.)
  • Level 1 and 2 barter items can’t be sold, so make sure you have enough inventory to store them, if that is what you want to do.
  • Level 1 to 4 of the same goods do stack.
  • [Level 5] goods do NOT stack, but you can sell extras at the <Wharf Manager> for 5 million silver each.
  • You can utilize character transport from city to city on an Alt. (Takes one hour. Esc > Portrait > Transport)
  • You can utilize character tagging. (Portrait icon on the top left) Tagged characters can hold barter goods. They will become severely over weight, but if you swap to them at a <Wharf Manager>, you may save yourself a trip, depending on your tagged character’s LT.
  • You can transport or sail an extra Epheria Sailboat/Bartali Sailboat to Ancado Inner Harbor for your Alt to use for your [Level 5] Barter Routes that spawn in that area. (Sea Coins and Barter Routes share across all characters.)
  • WARNING: Remote Collection of a ship (or any mount) with Barter goods on it will destroy the goods and your ship (or mount) HP/Durability. Any Sailors on board will get sick and will require a rare elixir to cure.

 

Barter Weights & Silver Value

 Barter Item LevelLTValue
[Level 1]800can’t be sold
[Level 2]800can’t be sold
[Level 3]9001 million Silver
[Level 4]10002 million Silver
[Level 5]10005 million Silver*
Sea Coins (80 to 600)
[Level 5]
Margoria
100010 million Silver

Barter Weight (LT) and value is determined by the Barter item’s [Level]. The most treasured item is obtained at the end of a Barter Chain, when you exchange your [Level 5] item for Sea Coins.

* It’s important that you hang on to your Sea Coins and NOT spend them on a whim. It may be tempting to buy a compass, for example. But some materials that are needed to upgrade ships are quite rare and you may find yourself using Sea Coins for those.

For a detailed guide and listing of available items you can purchase with Sea Coins, please view our Sea Coin Guide.

 

Barter Land Goods for Land Goods

There will also be Barter options that are not part of a Barter Chain. This often includes items that are needed for ship upgrades. For example, a common one is the “Old Moon Guild Carrack” exchanges for tree sap.

These lands good barters often give items that are in the Land Good List for [Level 1] Barters. So chances are, you will see a Barter Route open up to request the given item.

Silver Profitability:
Land Goods for Land Goods are often profitable, if you sell what you obtain on the Marketplace. But be sure to do research on each Barter option, because supply/demand and pricing changes all the time with game events, etc.

MONEY MAKING EXAMPLE:
In the image above it shows a Barter option of buying 1,155 Old Tree Bark (20k each) in exchange for 3,000 Vinegar (1.5k each). When we do the math for this Barter, we can see that we’re trading Cooked items worth 4500000 Silver for items obtained rarely through nodes and gathering worth 23100000 Silver. Total profit using pricing as I write this: 18,600,000 Silver for each completed Barter. (there were 3 Exchanges Remaining, so 55.8 million.)

This is an interesting Barter option because you may want to factor in the time it would take you to Cook the Vinegar. (Vinegar was in good supply at the Marketplace at the time of this writing.)

Also note that this trade is located at Old Moon Guild Carrack in Margoria, where it’s not easy to sail and map functionality is disabled, unless you have a compass. Traveling there can take plenty of time, depending on your experience, luck, sailing skill, and boat.

Barter for Ship Upgrades

There may be Barters that are not part of a route, but can provide mats to upgrade your ships.

Easy Barter for Ship Upgrade Example:

Any [Level 1] Barter item can be exchanged on land for Crow Merchants Guild’s Barter Voucher.

  • 1x [Level 1] Barter item = 1x Crow Merchants Guild’s Barter Voucher
  • This Voucher is exchanged to Ravinia, located at Crow’s Nest.
  • 1x Barter Voucher = 1x  Verdant Black Stone
  • Verdant Black Stone is used for guaranteed enhancement of +1 to +10 on Old Prow, Old Plating, Old Cannon, and Old Wind Sail.

 

Transporting Barter Goods to Land NPC’s

Barter items are heavy. For exchanging to Ravinia’s sisters on the mainland, boost your Weight Limit.

  • Seafood Cron +100 LT
  • Draught +200 LT
  • Shai class: 600 LT base (additional when leveling up)
  • Traders Clothes (+100 to +400 LT) or Hercules armor set bonus (150 LT) – Herc armor allows for LT crystals
  • Gear Socket Crystals: +15 to +75 LT each (Ex. Gervish)
  • Asula Belt (+100 LT)
  • Root Treant Accessory 5-Set Effect (+100 LT)
  • Loyalty/Pearl weight upgrades

Exchange [Level 1] Barter item for a Crow Merchants Guild’s Barter Voucher.

Exchange NPC’s:

  • Ruvinia at Port Epheria
  • Rovinia in Velia
  • Revinia on Illiya Island.

Weight Limit Gear Set Example

The following adds Weight Limit +830 LT to your base LT.

Thanks to bddatabase gear planner for the image below. View details of this set on bddatabase.net

  • Root Treant’s Leaf Earring
  • Root Treant’s Leaf Earring
  • Root Treant’s Stem Ring
  • Root Treant’s Stem Ring
  • Root Treant’s Petal Necklace
  • +2: Manos Golden Coral Belt
  • Helmet of Hercules’ Might
    • HAN Magic Crystal – Gervish
    • HAN Magic Crystal – Gervish
  • Armor of Hercules’ Might
    • WON Magic Crystal – Cobelinus
    • WON Magic Crystal – Cobelinus
  • Shoes of Hercules’ Might
    • BON Magic Crystal – Hystria
    • BON Magic Crystal – Hystria
  • Gloves of Hercules’ Might
    • Magic Crystal of Infinity – Strength
    • Magic Crystal of Infinity – Strength
  • Rosar Florang
    • HAN Magic Crystal – Gervish
    • HAN Magic Crystal – Gervish

Opening More Barter Routes with Barter Count

Additional Barter Routes are unlocked, after you complete a specific number of Barters. Opened Barter Routes aren’t available until after Barter Refresh.

Material Barters:
More material barter routes open up as your Barter Count rises. This allows you to trade barter goods for materials used in ship parts and ship upgrades.

 

[Level 2]
Materials for upgrading to Caravel/Galleass
Enhancement material for up to +5 ship parts

[Level 3]
Materials for ship parts.
Enhancement material for +6 to +10 ship parts
Materials to upgrade to Caravel

[Level 4]
Materials for Carrack

[Level 5]
Brilliant Materials for Carrack

Barter CountBarter Routes
01st Barter Route
Old Moon Guild Carrack
102nd Barter Route
[Level 2] Material Barter
303rd Barter Route
[Level 3] Material Barter
704th Barter Route
[Level 4] Material Barter
140?Special Barter begins
1505th Barter Route
3106th Barter Route
6307th Barter Route
12708th Barter Route
25509th Barter Route
511010th Barter Route
[Level 5] Material Barter
1023011th Barter Route
2047012th Barter Route

Special Barter

Special Barter allows you to trade for a large amount of Sea Coins and other goods. You have an RNG chance to obtain high value Special Barters. View some of these in the table below. Some Special Barters you will want to avoid, but some can be very helpful for upgrading a ship.

Player reports seem to be all over the place with RNG as to how often Special Barter spawns and which ones they get.

The islands that have Special Barter will display a gold badge on the World Map (M).

You will see the items you can exchange through the Special Barter, only when you have reached the relevant island.

They do not disappear after Barter refresh and stay until you complete them or there is an option to skip a Special Barter.  (If you have a Value Pack activated, you can skip remotely.)

Below is just a sample of some high value Special Barters. For a complete list, please visit bdocodex.com

 

ChanceSpecial Barter PriceSpecial Barter RewardBarter Reward Details
0.005%

Ingredient In:

Khan’s Heart: Destruction

 Khan’s Heart: Life

Khan’s Heart: Protection

0.0252%

Ingredient In:

Khan’s Heart: Destruction

 Khan’s Heart: Life

Khan’s Heart: Protection

0.0502%
0.1002%

Ingredient In:

Khan’s Heart: Destruction

 Khan’s Heart: Life

Khan’s Heart: Protection

0.1004%

All AP +100

– Duration: 60 min.
– Expiration: 30 days
– Cooldown: 60 min.

0.1006%Mermaid’s Tear

All Damage Reduction +150

– Duration: 60 min.
– Expiration: 30 days
– Cooldown: 60 min.

2.0154%

Life EXP +3%
All Life Skill Masteries +22

– Set Effect: every 2 Geranoa
Life EXP +3.5%

2.099%

Weight Limit +80LT
All Life Skill Masteries +26

– Set Effect: every 2 Geranoa
Life EXP +3.5%

2.1889%

Life EXP +3%
All Life Skill Masteries +22

– Set Effect: every 2 Geranoa
Life EXP +3.5%

2.2856%

Life EXP +3%
All Life Skill Masteries +26

– Set Effect: every 2 Geranoa
Life EXP +3.5%

2.3902%

Life EXP +3%
All Life Skill Masteries +22

– Set Effect: every 2 Geranoa
Life EXP +3.5%

2.5033%

Life EXP +3%
All Life Skill Masteries +22

– Set Effect: every 2 Geranoa
Life EXP +3.5%

2.6261%

Weight Limit +80LT
All Life Skill Masteries +26

– Set Effect: every 2 Geranoa
Life EXP +3.5%

9.0977%

900 ~ 1100pc.

Ravinia Sea Coin Shop Guide
10.9146%

900 ~ 1100pc.

Ravinia Sea Coin Shop Guide
13.4083%

900 ~ 1100pc.

Ravinia Sea Coin Shop Guide
17.102%

900 ~ 1100pc.

Ravinia Sea Coin Shop Guide
100%Sell price: 100,000,000

Barter More with a Value Pack

 [Event] Value Pack (30 Days)


Barter Buffs from an active Value Pack:

  • Allow 1 extra Barter Refresh each day (4 instead of 3)
  • Parley cost decreased by 10% for each Barter.
  • Remotely check or skip Special Barter via the Barter Search window, so that you don’t have to travel to the bartering location.

Barter Parley Points

We start with 1,000,000 Parley Points that are depleted upon each completed Barter.

  • There is a Parley cost for each Barter you do. (Shown in the Barter Search window.)
  • Even if the node shows an available Barter, you must have the required Parley in order to complete the Barter.
  • Parley fills up to 100% and is refreshed each time you press the Barter Refresh button.
  • Parley Cost decreases as you gain levels in the Barter Life Skill and Barter Mastery. See Parley Chart below.
  • Parley cost decreases by 10% when you have a Value Pack active
Barter TypeParley
Most Barters (no Barter Mastery)14,286
Old Moon Carrack1x
Halmad Island1x
Kashuma Island1x
Derko Island1.2x
Hakoven Island3x
Langtia Combat Raft1x
Pakio Combat Raft1x
Shipwrecked Cargo Ship2x
Incomplete Ship2x
Shipwrecked Ancient Relic Transport2x

Barter Parley Chart: Barter Mastery

Barters are limited by Parley. You have 1,000,000 Parley and each Barter takes away from that number. You must have enough Parley to continue doing Barters. Parley refeshes with the Barter Refress button, which has a 4 hour cool down. (Instant Refresh or Reduce Cooldown options will eliminate or reduce this Cooldown.)

To decrease your Parley cost, increase your Barter Mastery. Barter Mastery is increased via Life Mastery items (like Loggia Mastery Gear) and Barter Life Skill levels. (A Value Pack gives -10% Parley cost.)

MasteryParley
Beginner 1-0.0000%
Beginner 2-2.7329%
Beginner 3-3.8568%
Beginner 4-4.7136%
Beginner 5-5.4313%
Beginner 6-6.0595%
Beginner 7-6.6238%
Beginner 8-7.1392%
Beginner 9-7.6157%
Beginner 10-8.0603%
MasteryParley
Apprentice 1-8.4779%
Apprentice 2-8.8723%
Apprentice 3-9.2466%
Apprentice 4-9.6030%
Apprentice 5-9.9435%
Apprentice 6-10.2697%
Apprentice 7-10.5830%
Apprentice 8-10.8843%
Apprentice 9-11.1747%
Apprentice 10-11.4550%
MasteryParley
Skilled 1-11.7260%
Skilled 2-11.9882%
Skilled 3-12.2423%
Skilled 4-12.4887%
Skilled 5-12.7279%
Skilled 6-12.9602%
Skilled 7-13.1861%
Skilled 8-13.4059%
Skilled 9-13.6198%
Skilled 10-13.8281%
MasteryParley
Professional 1-14.0312%
Professional 2-14.2291%
Professional 3-14.4222%
Professional 4-14.6105%
Professional 5-14.7944%
Professional 6-14.9739%
Professional 7-15.1492%
Professional 8-15.3205%
Professional 9-15.4878%
Professional 10-15.6514%
MasteryParley
Artisan 1-15.8113%
Artisan 2-15.9677%
Artisan 3-16.1206%
Artisan 4-16.2701%
Artisan 5-16.4164%
Artisan 6-16.5595%
Artisan 7-16.6995%
Artisan 8-16.8365%
Artisan 9-16.9705%
Artisan 10-17.1017%
MasteryParley
Master 1-17.2300%
Master 2-17.3556%
Master 3-17.4785%
Master 4-17.5988%
Master 5-17.7165%
Master 6-17.8316%
Master 7-17.9443%
Master 8-18.0546%
Master 9-18.1624%
Master 10-18.2679%
MasteryParley
Master 11-18.3711%
Master 12-18.4721%
Master 13-18.5708%
Master 14-18.6673%
Master 15-18.7616%
Master 16-18.8538%
Master 17-18.9439%
Master 18-19.0320%
Master 19-19.1180%
Master 20-19.2020%
MasteryParley
Master 21-19.2840%
Master 22-19.3641%
Master 23-19.4422%
Master 24-19.5184%
Master 25-19.5927%
Master 26-19.6651%
Master 27-19.7357%
Master 28-19.8045%
Master 29-19.8714%
Master 30-19.9366%
MasteryParley
Guru 1-19.9999%
Guru 2-20.0616%
Guru 3-20.1215%
Guru 4-20.1796%
Guru 5-20.2361%
Guru 6-20.2908%
Guru 7-20.3439%
Guru 8-20.3953%
Guru 9-20.4450%
Guru 10-20.4931%
MasteryParley
Guru 11-20.5395%
Guru 12-20.5844%
Guru 13-20.6276%
Guru 14-20.6692%
Guru 15-20.7092%
Guru 16-20.7477%
Guru 17-20.7846%
Guru 18-20.8199%
Guru 19-20.8536%
Guru 20-20.8858%
MasteryParley
Guru 21-20.9164%
Guru 22-20.9456%
Guru 23-20.9731%
Guru 24-20.9992%
Guru 25-21.0237%
Guru 26-21.0468%
Guru 27-21.0683%
Guru 28-21.0883%
Guru 29-21.1068%
Guru 30-21.1238%
MasteryParley
Guru 31-21.1394%
Guru 32-21.1534%
Guru 33-21.1660%
Guru 34-21.1770%
Guru 35-21.1866%
Guru 36-21.1947%
Guru 37-21.2014%
Guru 38-21.2065%
Guru 39-21.2102%
Guru 40--21.2124%

Replenishing Parley Points

Crows Trade Voucher is the only item that restores Parley. (Besides pressing “Barter Refresh”)

The voucher is created from an item that’s not easy to obtain except via the Pearl Shop, Node Wars, and Dark Rifts.

Processing > Manufacture of 1 Item Collection Increase Scroll (60 min) will provide 1 Crow’s Trade Voucher.

Crow’s Trade Voucher
Restores 250,000 Parley

Obtain by Processing > Manufacture:

Crow’s Trade Voucher:

  • Adds 250,000 Parley
  • 4 hour Cooldown
  • All Parley refreshes after you press “Barter Refresh”.
  • Using Crow’s Trade Voucher will not increase over the maximum allowed Parley of 1,000,000.
  • NOTE: [Event] Item Collection Increase Scroll (60 min) will NOT work to create a Crow’s Trade Voucher.

Item Collection Scroll via Dark Spirit’s Greed

You earn an item from Dark Rifts that will reward Dark Spirit’s Greed, which can be exchanged for an Item Collection Scroll. (Item Collection Scroll is used to craft Crow’s Trade Voucher.)

Dark Spirit’s Greed 10 →  – Item Collection Increase Scroll (60 min)

Exchange Dark Spirit’s Greed:

Exchange Dark Spirit’s Greed for items with the following NPCs.

LocationNPC
Western Guard Camp
Western Guard Camp
Cliff
Cliff
Heidel
Heidel
Cruhorn Wyrmsbane
Cruhorn Wyrmsbane
Calpheon
Calpheon
Valks
Valks
Altinova
Altinova
Sarma Anin
Sarma Anin
Valencia
Valencia
Barhan Nesser
Barhan Nesser
Grána
Grána
Hazel Azealia
Hazel Azealia
Duvencrune
Duvencrune
Odelphin
Odelphin

Item Collection Scroll Via Node Wars

Shining Medal of Honor is earned from participating in a Node War.

Exchange 20 Shining Medal of Honor for 1 Item Collection Scroll.  (Item Collection Scroll is used to craft Crow’s Trade Voucher.)

Shining Medal of Honor 20 →  – Item Collection Increase Scroll (60 min)

Shining Medal of Honor Pay Outs:

  • Loosing guild members still get 1 Shining Medal of Honor
  • Level 4 wins pay out 9 Shining Medal of Honor
Shining Medal of Honor Payouts from Node War
Node LevelWinLoseLiberatedAdditional Medals for Winners
(Top 5% of Adventurers)
Level 16124
Level 27133
Level 38142
Level 49151
  • Select the Participation Reward in the guild window after Node War ends.
  • If you achieve the top 5% of the winners, then you will be awarded extra. However, you will not be awarded additional medals, if there is a tie. For example, if 1st-5th place all have 5 points, then no one will get the 1st place reward.
  • Exchange Shining Medal of Honor with a <Guild Manager>, located in each town.

Item Collection Scroll Via Pearl Shop

At the time of writing this, there was an Event sale with 15 Item Collection Scrolls.

Item Collection Scrolls are commonly found with other Pearl Shop bundles, packs, etc. In other words, hidden from easy view.

Take careful note that if you are buying for this purpose that some Pearl Shop scrolls say [Event] Scroll. These will NOT work!

It’s a bit confusing. The image below says [Event] Lucky Fortune Pack. But notice the scrolls themselves do not have this label! These would work fine for making the Parley item.

Barter Exp and Leveling

Barter became a Life Skill shortly after its release.

  • Barter Exp is earned each time you complete a Barter.
  • Special Barters do not give Barter Exp.
  • Barter Exp depends on the level of the item being Bartered.
  • Increase Barter Exp by using any Life Skill Exp item or buff (Ex. Extra Life EXP Scroll from Loyalty Shop)
  • Barter Level is seen in your Character Profile window (P)
  • Barter Rank is also viewable in the Rankings window.

Leveling Barter Life Skill

Since Barter is considered a Life Skill, we can use all the many Life Skill Exp items available to us. Many professions have clothing, but not for Barter. (Hopefully in the future.)

Quick Life XP Item List:

  • Perfume of Swiftness: 20% (stacks with Elixir of Flowing Time or Verdure Draught)
  • Verdure Draught: 20% or Elixir of Flowing Time: 15% (these stack with Perfume of Swiftness, but can’t be stacked together or with other elixirs)
  • Loyalty/Event Extra Life EXP Scroll: 50%
  • Sute Tea: 8% (or Whale Salad/Seafood Cron Meal: 10%, +15% for crit version)
  • T4 cat gives 4% Life XP. 5 T4 Cats = 20% Life Skill Exp
  • Villa Life EXP Buff: 10% (via Tent or traveling to Valencia)
  • Value Pack: 10% Life XP
  • Guild Buff (Experienced Cry): 10% Life XP
  • GM’s Blessing/Event Buff (rare reward): 10% to 15% Life XP
  • Six Leaf Clover or other similar event items – 8%

Total Barter Exp: +78% (Conservative, Easily-Obtainable: Verdure Draught, Sute Tea + Scroll)

 

Possible future updates?

  • Luxury Vendor’s Clothes: Example Trader’s Professional 5 Clothes is 10% or Skilled 2 Trading Clothes for 5% XP (optional conversion into a Costume, which can then be stacked with Silver Embroidered Clothes, costs 1,500 Pearls)
  • Silver Embroidered Clothes: – 5/10/15/20/25/40% EXP (0 to +5)

 

 



Detailed Life Skill XP Item List

Here is a table to show a few more details about the Life Skill exp items available, that can be used to increase Barter Life Skill level.

 

Life Skill XP ItemLife Skill XP BuffDurationIngredientsAcquisition
Elixir of Time
Elixir of Time

Life Skill +10%


Life Skill +15%

5 min.


[10 min.]


8 min


[15 min.]

icon5 – Maple Sap
● Marketplace
● Alchemy Tool (Apprentice 1, Crit: Professional 1)
Verdure Draught
Verdure Draught

Life Skill +20%


Movement Speed +3
+200 LT

15 min.

Simple Alchemy Recipe:
Worker’s Elixir x3, Elixir of Time x3, Elixir of Swiftness x3, Tears of the Falling Moon x1

2 other Simple Alchemy recipes on bddatabase.net

● Marketplace
● Processing > Simple Alchemy
Sute Tea
Sute Tea
Life XP +8%

90 min.


110 min.

Cooking:
Tea With Fine Scent x2 + Milk x3 + Salt x1 + Butter x2

view recipe on bddatabase.net

● Marketplace
● Cooking Utensil: Skilled Lv.1 (Crit: Professional Lv.7)
Value Pack
Value Pack
Life XP +10%1-90 DaysPurchase Pearls with real $$$ or obtain via Loyalties (you earn 100 Loyalties per day for logging in). Rarely through events, rewards, etc.● Marketplace
● Loyalties: 1,400 (14 Days)
● Pearls: 1,500 (30 Days, $15)
[Villa] Turning Gates
Life EXP +10%90
min.


180
min.

3x Gold Bar 1G (300k)


9x Gold Bar 1G (900k)

Villa Rental (7 Days):
1x Villa Invitation
1x Gold Bar 100G (10 mil.)
Villa Buff Locations: Karashu, Shakatu, Kiyak, Muna, Marzana, Talia
Perfume of Swiftness
Perfume of Swiftness

Life Skill +20%


Movement Speed +5
+200 LT

20 min.● Marketplace
● Alchemy Tool (Skilled 1)
Blue Whale Oil: or butcher Blue Whale with a butcher knife (requires group matchlock hunting) Dulfy’s Blue Whale Guide
Extra Life EXP Scroll
Extra Life EXP Scroll
Life XP +50%60 min.Earn 100 Loyalties per day for logging in.
Life scrolls are rarely obtained through events, Challenge rewards, etc.
● Loyalties: cost 300

Possible Future Clothing? Maybe, we hope! 🙂

Below is an example of the clothes available for the Trade Life Skill. Hopefully, Barter clothes will be coming our way soon from the devs! *hint hint*

 

Life Skill XP ItemLife Skill XP BuffDurationIngredientsAcquisition
+2: Silver Embroidered Trader’s Clothes
Silver Embroidered Trader's Clothes

Trading EXP +15%


+200LT


+2 Movement Speed

Armor, Gloves, Shoes, Helmet
icon10 – Cotton Fabric

● Marketplace
● Worker Crafted: Level 1 Costume Mill

NOTE: cannot use tailoring coupon on this

[Costume] Trader’s Clothes
Costume Trader's Clothes

Trading EXP +5%


Trading EXP +10%

Armor, Gloves, Shoes, Helmet


Costume (Appearance) with Pearls

Apprentice Trader’s Clothes:
+0% XP, Beginner 7, 1 extra Bargain
Skilled Trader’s Clothes:
+5% XP, Apprentice 5, 2 extra Bargains
Professional Trader’s Clothes:
+10% XP, Professional 5, 3 extra Bargains
Purchase Apprentice to Professional Trader’s Clothes at the Luxury Vendor. To convert into a costume for appearance slots, purchase Pearls with real $$$ and buy an Equipment Tailoring Coupon: 1500 Pearls ($15) – pre-order at Market

Barter Location Map for Great Ocean

Click image to enlarge. Thank you to Zephyro, who posted the following image in the Sailing Discord:

SOURCES & ADDITIONAL INFO