4.9
(27)

Originally written by Eminent (u/CadeGuitar), who generously published a Sailing Guide in “Eminent’s Life Skill Guide“. This well-received, 260 page guide has been added to and edited by me. It’s now kept current on GrumpyG, with Eminent’s permission. Thanks Eminent! ! I will update this Sailing Guide with any new BDO patches/changes. (Eminent is currently taking a break from Black Desert Online.)

Eminent’s BDO Sailing Guide

Introduction

Thank you to…
Much of the information throughout the sailing section came from (or was inspired by) Margoria & Ships Content by Halkeides

I think he did an excellent job with the guide and there’s lots of good info in it. Please take a look if you’re really interested in ocean content.

Sailing is a skill made for crossing the deep blue sea. It can be trained by using any boat and traveling in ocean areas where your map is disabled (Ross/Margoria).

Although you can train the skill on any boat, you will only see the benefits of the sailing skill if you are driving an Epheria Sailboat, Epheria Frigate, or a Guild Galley.

As you level your sailing, you will get more and more “skills” for your boat that you can use for advanced maneuvers, or just to move really fast.

Whether you’re a fisherman, a trader, or want to control a war machine of the sea, sailing is an extremely useful Life Skill that will make your play more efficient.

Making the Epheria Sailboat

Making an Epheria Sailboat is a huge pain, but the benefits you get from having one make it (probably) worth it. To make one you need:

Material Base Tier 1 & Tier 2 Material Cost
Design: Epheria Sailboat x20 Repeatable Quests:
[Daily] Falasi Family’s Kindness
Harpooning Chain (weekly, requires Professional 1 Fishing)
Steel x600 1,200 Melted Iron Shard (or 3,000 iron ore)
1,200 Coal
Flax Fabric x300 1,200 Flax Thread (or 2,400 Flax)
Standardized Timber Square x800 16,000 Logs
Pine Plywood x 1,500 6,000 Pine Plank (or 12,000 Pine Timber)

The amount needed in the right column is assuming you have at least Artisan Processing. If you don’t have Artisan Processing, it’ll be a complete waste of materials for you to try making these parts, and it’s also probably too early for you to focus on an Epheria Sailboat.

Steel, Flax Fabric, and Pine Plywood can all be easily bought on the marketplace if you don’t want to make those things yourself. The biggest issue is the Standardized Timber Squares. 16,000 logs is no small amount, and you’ll have to gather all of them yourself.

Once you finally get all of the materials, you can begin constructing the ship in Epheria house 3-5 (this is the only location you can make the ship).

BDO Epheria Sailboat Shipyard Contribution

The shipyard must be upgraded to level 3 to start making the boat.

The ship itself has a workload of 3,220. In other words, making the boat is going to take a long, long time.

BDO Epheria Sailboat Shipyard

In order to speed the process up, put as many workers as you possibly can on the job. You can stack workers on the boat, and you can send workers from any connected town to help work.

If you’re in no rush you can just put a few workers on it and wait a couple weeks. If you want it quickly you can take all the workers you have to finish it up.

Depending on where you’re at in the game, you could also consider just buying an Epheria Sailboat from the Marketplace instead of making one yourself.

The boats sell for millions of silver on the Marketplace. This might seem like a lot of money for you, but remember that it could take potentially months to build the boat yourself.

For me personally, buying the boat was worth it in order to save all that time.


Ship Gear

Once you build yourself a boat, you’ll most likely want to get yourself some gear for it. You already put in an incredible amount of effort to build a ship; you might as well go all out.

There’s two sets of gear you can get: green grade gear, and blue grade gear.

The green gear you can buy from almost any Wharf Manager, but the blue gear you have to make yourself.

Blue Grade Ship Gear Base Stats Stats at +6 Materials Needed
Enhanced Black Plating All DP +20
Weight Limit +150LT
Movement Speed +2%
All DP +29
Weight Limit +270LT
Movement Speed +3.2%

Design: Epheria Sailboat x5,

Hard Pillar x2,

Glue x100,

Palm Plywood x1,500,

Trade of Death x100

Black Breeze Sail Max Power +2,000
Turn +2%
Movement Speed +4%
Max Power +4400
Turn +4.4%
Movement Speed +7%

Design: Epheria Sailboat x5,

Tough Flax Fabric x300,

Glue x80,

Blue Whale Tendon x10,

Trace of Ascension x100

Dragon Prow All DP +20
Movement Speed +4%
All DP +26
Movement Speed +8.8%

Design: Epheria Sailboat x5,

Black Gold Ingot x50,

Golden Pearl x2,

Pure Lead Crystal x10,

Trace of Chaos x100

Elena Cannon

All AP +22
Max Stamina +5,000
All AP +38
Max Stamina +23000

Design: Epheria Sailboat x5,

Margoria Dark Iron x100,

Pure Iron Crystal x10,

Sturdy Ash Plywood x30,

Trace of Battle x100

As you can see, if you thought you were done doing the daily quest for the boat designs you were wrong.

Sailing Skills

As you level your Sailing Skill, you will gain the ability to use skills for the Epheria Sailboat, Epheria Frigate, and the Guild Galley. The skills are:

Sailing Skill Sailing Skill Description Required Sailing
Ram

Dashes forward and does an aoe attack at the end. Your ship will come to a complete stop at the end of the dash. Great for soloing sea monsters.

Beginner

Power Accel

From an idle boat, quickly accelerates to max speed.

Apprentice

Breezy Sail

While at max sailing speed, accelerates significantly. Unlike Ram, your boat does not stop at the end of the dash

Skilled

Swift Retreat

Move backwards at a faster speed

Professional

Abrupt Turn

Drift for your boat

Artisan

Smooth Turn

Allows you to turn your boat while on standby, just like a fishing boat

Master

Bullseye

Shortens cannon reload time

Guru

Sailing for XP

BDO Sailing watching kids swim

Sailing Skill can be leveled by:

  • Sailing in Ross/Margoria
  • Daily Sailing quests
  • Defeating Young Nineshark, Young Candidum, and Young Black Rust: located around the border area of Ross Sea and Margoria Sea. (However, Life EXP boosts will not apply here.)

Most of your sailing xp is probably going to come from the sailing daily quests and hunting young sea monsters. Of course, you could always sail all day long, but that would require allot of W pressing. You could press T and auto travel forward, but if you aren’t carefully watching, you could end up dead in dangerous waters or off course somewhere. If you do decide to auto sail with T, be sure to turn off your screen saver, or your boat might go in circles.


Daily Sailing EXP Breakdown
(quests require Sailing: Beginner 3)
Daily/Repeatable Sailing Quest XP NPC Objective
A Treasure Swimming in the Ocean OR..
A Treasure Swimming in the Ocean (2)
10,000 Dius (Epheria)
Kill 1 x Hekaru OR…
Kill 1 x Ocean Stalker (random chance)
Outlaws in the Ocean 5,000 Dius (Epheria)
Kill 1 x Goldmont Large Battleship
Stay Sharp! 5,000 Dius (Epheria)
Kill 3 x Goldmont Small Battleship
Wanted: Hekaru OR..
Wanted: Ocean Stalker
10,000 Croix (Velia) Kill 1 x Hekaru OR..
Kill 1 x Ocean Stalker (random chance)
Looming Threats from the Ocean 5,000 Croix (Velia)
Kill 1 x Goldmont Large Battleship
Ocean Predators 5,000 Croix (Velia)
Kill 3 x Goldmont Small Battleship
Through the Rough Tides: Ancado 15,000 Sihuram (Ratt) Talk to Sihuram to obtain Old Moon Trade Item, then deliver
EXP gained from sailing
10,000
Total: 65,000



Sailing Rank Sailing Level XP for next level Total XP
Beginner 11100100
Beginner 22400500
Beginner 336001,100
Beginner 441,2002,300
Beginner 551,9004,200
Beginner 662,9007,100
Beginner 774,00011,100
Beginner 885,40016,500
Beginner 996,90023,400
Beginner 10108,60032,000
Apprentice 11110,60042,600
Apprentice 21213,10055,700
Apprentice 31315,90071,600
Apprentice 41418,80090,400
Apprentice 51522,000112,400
Apprentice 61625,400137,800
Apprentice 71729,100166,900
Apprentice 81833,000199,900
Apprentice 91937,100237,000
Sailing RankSailing LevelXP for next levelTotal XP
Apprentice 102041,500278,500
Skilled 12146,100324,600
Skilled 22252,300376,900
Skilled 32358,800435,700
Skilled 42465,600501,300
Skilled 52572,700574,000
Skilled 62680,100654,100
Skilled 72787,800741,900
Skilled 82895,800837,700
Skilled 929104,100941,800
Skilled 1030117,4001,059,200
Professional 131131,2001,190,400
Professional 232150,2001,340,600
Professional 333174,6001,515,200
Professional 434204,6001,719,800
Professional 535245,1001,964,900
Professional 636296,5002,261,400
Professional 737363,9002,625,300
Professional 838452,6003,077,900
Professional 939568,1003,646,000
Sailing RankSailing LevelXP for next levelTotal XP
Professional 1040720,8004,366,800
Artisan 141873,6005,240,400
Artisan 2421,074,4006,314,800
Artisan 3431,339,1007,653,900
Artisan 4441,641,0009,294,900
Artisan 5451,990,90011,285,800
Artisan 6462,452,60013,738,400
Artisan 7473,015,30016,753,700
Artisan 8483,663,10020,416,800
Artisan 9494,470,60024,887,400
Artisan 10505,490,80030,378,200
Master 1516,511,10036,889,300
Master 2527,536,50044,425,800
Master 3538,567,10052,992,900
Master 4549,603,00062,595,900
Master 55510,644,30073,240,200
Master 65611,691,10084,931,300
Master 75712,743,50097,674,800
Master 85813,801,600111,476,400
Master 95914,865,500126,341,900
Sailing RankSailing LevelXP for next levelTotal XP
Master 106015,935,300142,277,200
Master 116117,011,100159,288,300
Master 126218,093,000177,381,300
Master 136319,181,100196,562,400
Master 146420,275,500216,837,900
Master 156521,376,300238,214,200
Master 166622,483,600260,697,800
Master 176723,597,500284,295,300
Master 186824,718,100309,013,400
Master 196925,845,500334,858,900
Master 207026,979,800361,838,700
Master 217128,121,100389,959,800
Master 227229,269,500419,229,300
Master 237330,425,100449,654,400
Master 247431,588,000481,242,400
Master 257532,758,300514,000,700
Master 267633,936,100547,936,800
Master 277735,121,500583,058,300
Master 287836,314,600619,372,900
Master 297937,515,500656,888,400
Sailing RankSailing LevelXP for next levelTotal XP
Master 308038,724,300695,612,700
Guru 18139,941,100735,553,800
Guru 28241,166,000776,719,800
Guru 38342,399,100819,118,900
Guru 48443,640,500862,759,400
Guru 58544,890,300907,649,700
Guru 68646,148,600953,798,300
Guru 78747,415,5001,001,213,800
Guru 88848,691,1001,049,904,900
Guru 98949,975,5001,099,880,400
Guru 109051,268,8001,151,149,200
Guru 119152,571,1001,203,720,300
Guru 129253,882,5001,257,602,800
Guru 139355,203,1001,312,805,900
Guru 149456,533,0001,369,338,900
Guru 159557,872,3001,427,211,200
Guru 169659,221,1001,486,432,300
Guru 179760,579,5001,547,011,800
Guru 189861,947,6001,608,959,400
Guru 199963,325,5001,672,284,900
Sailing RankSailing LevelXP for next levelTotal XP
Guru 2010064,713,3001,736,998,200
Guru 2110166,101,1001,803,099,300
Guru 2210274,694,2001,877,793,500
Guru 2310384,404,4001,962,197,900
Guru 2410495,377,0002,057,574,900
Guru 25105107,776,0002,165,350,900
Guru 26106121,786,9002,287,137,800
Guru 27107137,619,2002,424,757,000
Guru 28108155,509,7002,580,266,700
Guru 29109175,726,0002,755,992,700
Guru 30110198,570,4002,954,563,100
Guru 31111224,384,6003,178,947,700
Guru 32112253,554,6003,432,502,300
Guru 33113286,516,7003,719,019,000
Guru 34114323,763,9004,042,782,900
Guru 35115365,853,2004,408,636,100
Guru 36116413,414,1004,822,050,200
Guru 37117467,157,9005,289,208,100
Guru 38118527,888,4005,817,096,500
Guru 39119596,513,9006,413,610,400
Sailing RankLevelXP for next levelTotal XP
Guru 40120674,060,7007,087,671,100
Guru 41121761,688,6007,849,359,700
Guru 42122860,708,1008,710,067,800
Guru 43123972,600,2009,682,668,000
Guru 441241,099,038,20010,781,706,200
Guru 451251,241,913,20012,023,619,400
Guru 461261,403,361,90013,426,981,300
Guru 471271,585,798,90015,012,780,200
Guru 481281,791,952,80016,804,733,000
Guru 491292,024,906,70018,829,639,700
Guru 501302,288,144,60021,117,784,300
Guru 511312,585,603,40023,703,387,700

Table Credit: Thank you to incedar.com! View Source

Life Skill XP Changes on April 30th 2019

Patch Notes – April 30th 2019 Source

  • In order to alleviate the difference among Life Skill levels, the required EXP and obtained EXP have been readjusted for Hunting, Training, Farming, and Sailing.
    (However, Life Skill EXP obtained from quests will not change.)

    • We have decided to make adjustments for the 4 Life Skills above in order to alleviate the difference among Life Skills Levels. Therefore, we reduced required EXP for Sailing and increased obtainable EXP for Hunting, Training and Farming. We’ll bring our best to preserve the value of every Adventurer’s efforts.

      • Required EXP decreased – Sailing

      • Obtainable EXP increased – Hunting, Training, Farming, Sailing, Fishing, Trade

    • With the change of the obtainable and required EXP amount, Life Skill Level for Hunting, Training, Farming and Sailing will also increase proportional to the adjustment made.

Patch Notes – May 8th 2019: Source

  • Life Skill Level has been expanded.

    • While there are adventurers who have reached the Guru level in certain Life Skills, there are also certain Life Skills where adventurers are remaining at a relatively lower level.

    • Last week, we adjusted the amount of EXP required for each Life Skill in order to adjust for the amount of effort put into each Life Skill.

    • Also, in order to provide a target goal for adventurers who have already reached the top level, we have expanded all Life Skill levels up to “Guru 50”.

    • Due to the increase in Life Skill levels, you can now receive more benefits from the higher levels, and we will also continue to provide various updates to enhance the Life Skill content.

Sailing Quests: Through the Rough Tides

Through the Rough Tides has 4 different options…

  • Through the Rough Tides: Epheria
  • Through the Rough Tides: Velia
  • Through the Rough Tides: Altinova
  • Through the Rough Tides: Ancado

To start the quest, you need to make your way to Port Ratt. If you have Port Ratt discovered already, you can use a Traveler’s Map from Ross sea and it will take you all the way there (eliminating a very long sail time). Traveler's Map Current Marketplace price is 700k.

  • Ship Remote Collect: You can “Remote Collect” your ship at the nearest Wharf Manager. But only if the ship has no items in its storage! If your ship is carrying any items, then it will be teleported to the nearest Wharf Manager and probably loose what it’s carrying… grrr.
  • Checked-in Ship Transport:
    • Talk to the Wharf Manager NPC
    • If your mount has items in its inventory, the ship cannot be transported.
    • Ship transport costs 100k Silver, and it takes 10 minutes to complete.

Once you’re there you’ll want to talk to Sihuram, the Guild Wharf Manager. Sihuram, Wharf Manager

Sailing Quests: Through the Rough Tides

She will give you the option to go to one of 4 locations for the daily. The list is in order of least xp to most xp. Think of it as, the farther you have to travel the more sailing xp you get from the quest.

Sailing Quest NPC Sihuram

After you accept the quest to go to one of those locations, make sure you grab the Old Moon Trade Item. If you do not grab the trade item you cannot finish the quest.

The Ancado quest gives the most xp by far, but I should warn you that it’s a terrible idea to sail all the way there. It will be much faster to sail to land and then run your horse to the desert to turn in the trade item.

The sailing daily is a long process where you have to cross the entire ocean twice. Unless you have another reason to go to Port Ratt, I think it’s most likely a big waste of time to even do it.

By “another reason” I mean something like Ratt imperial trade, or Margoria fishing. If you’re doing one of those things then it’s totally justified to grab the sailing daily (and encouraged).

However, spending 2 hours on travel time for the sailing daily alone (doing nothing else) is, in my opinion, not worth it at all.

How useful was this page?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 4.9 / 5. Vote count: 27

Does this post have errors?

Please help improve this page.