“Cup of Lone Tide” and the “Cup of Tragic Nightfall” are used to upgrade top tier belt accessories. They are like enhancment crystals that can be set and removed with a special tool.

Want some extra AP or DR to go with that boss belt? Step into an Elvia Realm and begin your grinding journey to more power!

What happened when the duckling fell into the Cup of Lone Tide?
He quacked it…

Elvia Cups for Belt Upgrade Options:

  • All Damage Reduction +6
  • All AP +3

Elvia Cups for Belts

  • Craft 2 different enhancement stones “Cups” via Processing (L) → Heating
  • Press RMB on the Elvia stone to begin Enhancment (only requires 1 enhancement stone)
  • Enhancement Chance is 100%
  • Elvia accessory enhancements can’t be stacked. (You can’t place more than one buff per accessory.)
  • Use Refined Essence of Emotions to extract the cup or a quest to destroy it from the reformed accessory.

2 Different Cup Upgrade Options for Belts

Upgrade Gem Processing → Heating Reform Effect Name Change

Cup of Lone Tide
30- Magical Shard
100- Heart of the Arid Forest
100- Shard of the Furious Night
100- Shard of the Tearful Night
100- Black Stone
All Damage Reduction +6 Tidal

Cup of Tragic Nightfall
30- Magical Shard
100- Heart of the Arid Forest
100- Shard of the Furious Night
100- Shard of the Drained Night
100- Black Stone
All AP +3 Nightfallen

 

Cup of Tragic Nightfall: Nightfallen Belts +3 AP Upgrade

Cup of Tragic Nightfall will add +3 AP to 8 different yellow grade belts.

List of Nightfallen Belts and their PEN Stats:

Nightfallen Belts AP Acc DP Evas LT Nightfallen Belt Other Stats
Nightfallen Basilisk’s Belt 20 12 80 All AP +3
Nightfallen Capotia Belt 17 10 80 All AP +3
Nightfallen Centaurus Belt 12 20 20+40 80 All AP +3
Max HP+150
Nightfallen Orkinrad’s Belt 17 12 5 5+5 80 All AP +3
Max HP+125
Nightfallen Tungrad Belt 21 12 80 All AP +3
Self-obtainable Black Spirit’s Rage +20%
Nightfallen Turo’s Belt 17 34 80 All AP +3
Nightfallen Valtarra Eclipsed Belt 20 12 80 All AP +3
Max HP+125
Nightfallen Taebaek’s Belt 17 12 80

All AP +3
Max HP +70

Taebaek’s Blessing:

AP: 30
DP: 50
Accuracy: 5%
Duration: 60 seconds
Cooldown Time: 10 minutes

 

 

Cup of Lone Tide: Tidal Belts +6 DR Upgrade

Cup of Lone Tide will add All Damage Reduction +6 to 8 different yellow grade belts.

List of Tidal Belts and their PEN Stats:

Tidal Belts AP Acc DP Evas LT Tidal Belt Other Stats
Tidal Basilisk’s Belt 20 12 80 +6 DR
Tidal Capotia Belt 17 10 80 +6 DR
Tidal Centaurus Belt 12 20 20+40 80 +6 DR
Max HP+150
Tidal Orkinrad’s Belt 17 12 5 5+5 80 +6 DR
Max HP+125
Tidal Tungrad Belt 21 12 80 +6 DR
Self-obtainable Black Spirit’s Rage +20%
Tidal Turo’s Belt 17 34 80 +6 DR
Tidal Valtarra Eclipsed Belt 20 12 80 +6 DR
Max HP+125
Tidal Taebaek’s Belt 17 12 80 +6 DR
Max HP +70
Taebaek’s Blessing

 

 

Cup Extraction

Refined Essence of Emotions is a crafted item used to remove a cup enhancement from an accessory. You can then take the cup and reuse it on a different accessory.

If you don’t care about extracting the cup to reuse it later, you can complete a quest to destroy the cup instead.

 

How to Use Refined Essence of Emotions:

Visit Blacksmith NPC:

  • Click “Extraction” →  “Extract Reform Stone”.

 

Extract Cup from Accessories:

Moonlit Necklaces
Clouded Rings
Starlit Rings
Tidal Belts
Nightfallen Belts
Arboreal Earrings

 

Refined Essence of Emotions

Refined Essence of Emotions Recipe

 

Processing (L) → Heating:

 

How to Obtain Materials:

Quest to Destroy a Cup

You can remove and destroy a cup, intead of saving it for later use, by completing a quest.

  • Obtain “Cleansed Cup” quest from Lejenti in the underground chamber at Glish
  • Have accessories reformed from cups either equipped or in your Inventory.
  • Do NOT have a Refined Essence of Emotions in your Inventory.
  • You can destroy the Cup in a reformed accessory by giving it to Lejenti through the quest.

NOTE: The Cup is destroyed in this process.

You cannot revert the removal of a Cup.

Branded/copied accessories will no longer be branded/copied after an exchange.


Lejenti <Ahib Audrite Priest>
Location: underground chamber at Glish

Elvia Cups at the Marketplace

If you want to avoid grinding Elvia for materials, you can purchase cups at the Marketplace.

Price and availability is auto updated every 30 minutes.

Elvia CupBase PriceInstockDaily Volume
Cup of Arid Moonlight27000000031105
Cup of a Lonely Cloud4590000000925
Cup of Lone Tide4610000000014
Cup of Dwindling Starlight4660000000026
Cup of Earth's Sorrows4660000000029
Cup of Tragic Nightfall46600000001112
TOTAL SILVER23450000000
Elvia Cups Chart
Cup of Arid Moonlight
Max HP + 150 (necklace)
Cup of a Lonely Cloud
Max HP + 125 (ring)
Cup of Dwindling Starlight
Critical Hit Damage +3% (ring)
Cup of Lone Tide
+6 DR (belt)
Cup of Tragic Nightfall
All AP +3 (belt)
Cup of Earth’s Sorrows
All AP +3 (earring)

Sources & Additional Info

For guides on Elvia Cup upgrades for accessories:

 

Patch notes dated June 2 copied below.

 

Added the items “Cup of Lone Tide” and the “Cup of Tragic Nightfall.” You can use these items to imbue certain belts to get the All Damage Reduction or All AP effects.

 

Item Crafting Method Reform Effect

Cup of Lone Tide

Magical Shard x30
Heart of the Arid Forest x100
Shard of the Tearful Night x100
Shard of the Furious Night x100
Black Stone x100

[Heating]

All Damage Reduction +6

Cup of Tragic Nightfall

Magical Shard x30
Heart of the Arid Forest x100
Shard of the Drained Night x100
Shard of the Furious Night x100
Black Stone x100

[Heating]

All AP +3

 

 

Item How to Obtain

Heart of the Arid Forest
Drops from monsters in the Castle Ruins and Orc Camp within the Elvia Realm

Shard of the Furious Night
Drops from monsters in the Castle Ruins and Orc Camp within the Elvia Realm

Shard of the Tearful Night
Drops from monsters in the Imp Altar and Swamp Fogan Habitats within the Elvia Realm

Shard of the Drained Night
Drops from monsters in the Biraghi Den, Swamp Naga Habitat, and Bloody Monastery within the Elvia Realm

– You can use the Cup of Lone Tide to “reform” gear.

– Reformed belts will gain the All Damage Reduction +6 effect regardless of their enhancement level, along with “Tidal” added to the start of the belt’s name.

– Tidal belts can be restored to their pre-reformed state with the “Mirror of Equilibrium.” The mirror can be purchased from Hughol, the blacksmith of Duvencrune. It is used to extract the reform stone from accessories.

– The following belts can be reformed with the Cup of Lone Tide:

 

Before Reform After Reform
Basilisk’s Belt Tidal Basilisk’s Belt
Valtarra Eclipsed Belt Tidal Valtarra Eclipsed Belt
Tungrad Belt Tidal Tungrad Belt
Centaurus Belt Tidal Centaurus Belt
Orkinrad’s Belt Tidal Orkinrad’s Belt
Turo’s Belt Tidal Turo’s Belt
Capotia Belt Tidal Capotia Belt

 

– You can use the Cup of Tragic Nightfall to “reform” gear.

– Reformed belts will gain the All AP +3 effect regardless of their enhancement level, along with “Nightfallen” added to the start of the belt’s name.

– Nightfallen belts can be restored to their pre-reformed state with the “Mirror of Equilibrium.” The mirror can be purchased from Hughol, the blacksmith of Duvencrune. It is used to extract the reform stone from accessories.

– The following belts can be reformed with the Cup of Tragic Nightfall:

 

Before Reform After Reform
Basilisk’s Belt Nightfallen Basilisk’s Belt
Valtarra Eclipsed Belt Nightfallen Valtarra Eclipsed Belt
Tungrad Belt Nightfallen Tungrad Belt
Centaurus Belt Nightfallen Centaurus Belt
Orkinrad’s Belt Nightfallen Orkinrad’s Belt
Turo’s Belt Nightfallen Turo’s Belt
Capotia Belt Nightfallen Capotia Belt