The first important choice you need to make in the sailing life skill is which of the tier 2 ships you would like to build or purchase.

This is important because choosing one of these two ships will determine your upgrade path and future ships.

  • Barter Ship Line → start with Epheria Sailboat
  • Battle Ship Line → start with Epheria Frigate

 

What about upgrading from the T1 Bartali Sailboat?
You can skip the tier 1 ship, Bartali Sailboat, and purchase or craft one of the tier 2 ships, Epheria Sailboat or Epheria Frigate. I recommend this right now, due to the much greater cost of upgrading from Bartali Sailboat to a T2 Ship. See the pros and cons of upgrading from a T1 Bartali Sailboat.

Ship Stat Epheria Sailboat Epheria Frigate
Durability 1,000,000 1,200,000
Ration 1,000,000 1,000,000
Weight Limit 5,000LT 4,000LT
Speed 100% 110%
Accel 100% 110%
Turn 110% 120%
Brake 110% 120%
Inventory 25 12
Cabins 10 10
Cannon Reload 17s 17s
Cannons 2 (1 per side)
Player mountable
4 (2 per side)
Player mountable

Epheria Sailboat Barter Ship:

Epheria Sailboat is the start of the trader line of ships with superior weight limit and inventory.

  • T1 → Bartali Sailboat
  • T2 → Epheria Sailboat
  • T3 → Improved Epheria Sailboat
  • T4 → Epheria Caravel
  • T5 → Carrack Advance or Balance

Epheria Sailboat has the added benefit of being less costly to upgrade and it’s easier for beginners to gather mats to craft themselves.

Epheria Frigate Battle Speeder

Epheria Frigate is the start of the fighter line of ships with superior cannons, speed, turn, acceleration, brake, and durability.

  • T1 → Bartali Sailboat
  • T2 → Epheria Frigate
  • T3 → Improved Epheria Frigate
  • T4 → Epheria Galleass
  • T5 → Carrack Volante or Valor

Epheria Frigate is more of a challenge to craft and normally the most expensive to buy.

BDO Ship Stat Comparison

Here is a comparison of all of the highest tier ships. Ships are divided into two categories. One has better ship stats for barter and the other has better ship stats for battle. (Although all the ships below can be used for both battle and barter.)

Battle Ship
– best in tier Manuverability & Cannons
Barter Ship
– best in tier Inventory & Base Weight

 

T2 T3 T4 T5
Ship Stat Epheria Sailboat Epheria Frigate Improved Sailboat Improved Frigate Epheria Caravel Epheria Galleass Carrack (Advance) Carrack (Balance) Carrack (Volante) Carrack (Valor)
HP 1,000,000 1,200,000 1,000,000 1,200,000 1,000,000 1,200,000 1,350,000 1,300,000 1,250,000 1,300,000
Rations 1,000,000 1,000,000 1,000,000 1,000,000 1,100,000 1,200,000 1,300,000 1,400,000 1,400,000 1,500,000
Base LT 5,000 4,000 5,000 4,000 10,000 8,000 16,500 15,000 13,500 13,500
Speed 100% 110% 100% 110% 100% 110% 110% 115% 120% 115%
Accel 100% 110% 100% 110% 100% 110% 100% 100% 110% 110%
Turn 110% 120% 110% 120% 110% 120% 115% 115% 125% 125%
Brake 110% 120% 110% 120% 110% 120% 115% 115% 125% 125%
Inventory 25 slots 12 slots 25 slots 12 slots 30 slots 15 slots 40 slots 35 slots 20 slots 20 slots
Cabins 10 10 10 10 30 30 100 100 100 100
Cannon per Side 1 (player) 2 (player) 2 (captain) 4 (captain) 2 (captain) 4 (captain) 9 (captain) 9 (captain) 9 (captain) 9(captain)
Reload 17s 17s 13s 13s 13s 13s 13s 12s 12s 11s

 

Which T2 Epheria ship is best?

Epheria Sailboat is best for barter, but Epheria Frigate is best for traveling the sea and hunting sea monsters.

For more detailed guides on each ship: Epheria Frigate and Epheria Sailboat

Epheria Sailboat vs Frigate Cost Comparison

Epheria Sailboat takes much less materials. Also, the materials themselves are somewhat easy to obtain, although Logs are a bottleneck resource for both ships.

Frigate takes corals and Shining Powder, which will also take effort and time for most players to obtain.

NOTE: This comparison is for building in Port Epheria with a shipyard and workers and NOT upgrading at the <Wharf Manager>

BDO Epheria Sailboat

EPHERIA SAILBOAT COST

Ship Mats Additional Info
Standardized Timber Square x400

Base Amounts:

  • Usable Scantling (1850)
    • Log (7400)
Steel x300

Base Amounts:

  • Melted Iron Shard (610)
    • Iron Ore (1220)
  • Coal (610)
Pine Plywood x750

Base Amounts:

  • Pine Plank (2800)
    • Pine Timber (5600)
Flax Fabric x150

Base Amounts:

  • Flax Thread (620)
    • Flax (1240)
icon Blueprint: Epheria Sailboat x20

BDO Epheria Frigate

EPHERIA FRIGATE COST

Ship Mats Additional Info
Standardized Timber Square x500

Base Amounts:

  • Usable Scantling (2300)
    • Log (9200)
Jade Coral Ingot x400

Base Amounts:

  • Any T3 Coral (340)
    • Any T2 Coral (1020)
      • T1 Coral Piece (6800)
      • Any Gem 680)
        • Any Rough Gem (1360)
    • Any T3 Resplendent Gem (340)
      • Any T2 Gem (850)
        • Any T1 Rough Gem (1700)
  • Melted Titanium Shard (1700)
    • Titanium Ore (3400)
Pine Coated Plywood x800

Base Amounts:

  • Pine Plywood (675)
    • Pine Plank (2700)
      • Pine Timber (5400)
  • Coconut (6750)
Enhanced Flax Fabric x225

Base Amounts:

  • Flax Fabric (190)
    • Flax Thread (760)
      • Flax (1520)
  • Shining Powder (190)
icon Blueprint: Epheria Frigate x25

Repeatable Quest: Falasi Family’s Kindness gives x5

Location: Port Epheria

Epheria Sailboat vs Frigate Silver Analysis

 

Epheria Sailboat Base Materials Value

MaterialBase PriceQtyTotal SilverInstockDaily Volume
Log14,0007,400103,600,000041,023
Coal1,500610915,000187,758663,221
Iron Ore1,4901,2201,817,800119,0651,785,250
Pine Timber1,4705,6008,232,000129,2901,065,154
Flax7601,240942,400110,325508,268
Rough Ruby4,070200814,00017,58785,743
TOTAL Silver116,321,200

 

Epheria Frigate Base Materials Value

MaterialBase PriceQtyTotal SilverInstockDaily Volume
Log14,0009,200128,800,000041,023
Coconut7606,7505,130,0000174,415
Titanium Ore8,2003,40027,880,000115,537171,935
Pine Timber1,4705,4007,938,000129,2901,065,154
Flax7601,5201,155,200110,325508,268
Rough Ruby4,0703,31013,471,70017,58785,743
Shining Powder28,1001905,339,00025217,271
Coral Piece44,7006,800303,960,000065,637
TOTAL Silver493,673,900

Upgrading From a Bartali Sailboat

Upgrading from a Bartali Sailboat to an Epheria Sailboat or Frigate is much more expensive than crafting at Port Epheria shipyard. The only reason to use the upgrade system at the <Wharf Manager> is to save on build time and CP. (Upgrades are instant, but pricey.)

View our Bartali Sailboat Upgrade Guide.

BDO Bartali Sailboat

Additional Info