Caphras Stones are used in BDO as a safe form of gear Enhancement.

Weapons and Gear that are TRI to PEN can have up to 20 Caphras levels. They start at 0 level and gain experience towards the next level by feeding them Caphras Stones. Every level adds attack or defense stats to your character’s sheet stats, when equipped.

To start Enhancement with Caphras, visit Black Spirit > Enhancement > “Caphras Enhancement”.

BDO Valk's Cry for Loyalties

100% Enhancement Chance via Caphras Stones:
When your gear reaches level 20, you can increase its Enhancement level by 1. Make sure your item is at 100% Max Durability and click the ‘Upgrade Enhancement’ button.

NOTE: 100% ‘Upgrade Enhancement’ will reduce Max Durability to 0 and reset the Caphras Level

What happens if I want to stop early?
If you get tired of waiting on your gear’s Caphras level to improve, you can still attempt to Enhance the traditional way via Concentrated Magic Stones and luck.

  • Enhancement Failure with Caphras EXP: if your enhancement level drops, only 50% of the item’s EXP will be kept.
  • Enhancement Success with Caphras EXP: only 10% of the item’s EXP will be carried forward to the next level
  • Enhancement Failure with Crons: If you fail enhancement using Cron Stones, 5% of the Cron Stones will be converted into Caphras exp.

Caphras Stone Recipe

Simple Alchemy:

1 Caphras Stone Recipe
   5x Ancient Spirit Dust Ancient Spirit Dust

+ 1x Black Stone (Weapon/Armor) Black Stone (Weapon/Armor)

= 1x Caphras Stone Caphras Stone
10 Caphras Stone Recipe
   50x Ancient Spirit Dust Ancient Spirit Dust

+ 10x Black Stone (Weapon/Armor) Black Stone (Weapon/Armor)

 + 1x  Black Stone Powder Black Stone Powder

= 10x Caphras Stone Caphras Stone



Caphras Stone Grinding Locations

Caphras Stones are dropped by many monsters. Kamasylvia mobs have the highest drop chance.

Ancient Spirit Dust and Caphras Stone Locations:
  • Balenos, Valencia, Kamasylvia, Drieghan

  • Bashim Base

  • Desert Naga Temple

  • Titium Valley

  • Gahaz Bandit’s Lair

  • Cadry Ruins

  • Taphtar Plain (Centaurus Herd)

  • Basilisk Den

  • Crescent Shrine

  • Pila Ku Jail

  • Roud Sulfur Mine

  • Polly’s Forest

  • Fadus Habitat

  • Navarn Steppe

  • Tooth Fairy Forest (Forest Ronaros)

  • Manshaum Forest

  • Mirumok Ruins

  • Gyfin Rhasia Temple

  • Star’s End

  • Waragon Nest



Caphras Stones via Dark Rifts

Solo bosses, from Dark Rifts, reward Ancient Spirit Dust in small amounts. Most of the time, I get 3 Ancient Spirit Dust for each Dark Rift boss looted. Although the Ancient Spirit Dust amount is small, they are still worthwhile to do because of the other loot you obtain from doing them. Read more about Dark Rifts in our Dark Rift Guide.

Example Dark Rift Boss Loot:

Giath Loot
Difficulty: Normal

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Giath Boss

Dim Tree Loot
Difficulty: Hard

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Dim Tree Spirit Boss

Gehaku Loot
Difficulty: Hard

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Gehaku Boss

Ruins GT Loot
Difficulty: Hard

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Ruins Guard Tower Boss

Ronin Loot
Difficulty: Hard

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Ronin Boss

Ahib Griffon Loot
Difficulty: Very Hard

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Ahib Griffon Boss

Ancient Puturum Loot
Difficulty: Very Hard

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Ancient Puturum Boss

Caphras Stones via Questing

Many grind spots in Valencia including Aakman & Hystria have Daily Caphras Stone quests. Ronaros, Manshaum, Fadus, and Navarn Steppe also have one Daily Caphras quest each. Star’s End has 3.

Anticipate completing a quest line from each quest giver, before these Dailies open up.

Caphras Daily Quests by Grind Spot:

NW Calpheon
  • Remnants of Corruption: Kill 10  • Quest Giver: Elionian Priestess  • Node: Star’s End

  • Remnants of Corruption: Kill 20  • Quest Giver: Vigilant Ahib  • Node: Star’s End

  • Remnants of Corruption: Kill 15  • Quest Giver: Kuschel  • Node: Star’s End

Kamasylvia
  • Fadus: Kill 600  • Quest Giver: Khalid  • Node: Loopy Tree Forest

  • Ronaros: Kill 600  • Quest Giver: Navir  • Node: Acher Western Camp

  • Manshaum: Kill 170  • Quest Giver: Viverza  • Node: Manshaum Forest

  • Griffons: 10 Griffon Feathers  • Quest Giver: Milden  • Node: Navarn Steppe

Valencia
  • Bashims: Kill 600  • Quest Giver: Litsche  • Node: Pujiya Canyon

  • Basilisks: Kill 250  • Quest Giver: Rahim  • Node: Basilisk Den

  • Cadry: Kill 600  • Quest Giver: Anne Laker  • Node: Cadry Ruins

  • Centaurs: Kill 300  • Quest Giver: Zaniya  • Node: Taphtar Plain

  • Bandits: Kill 700  • Quest Giver: Rafa  • Node: Gahaz Lair

  • Nagas: Kill 650  • Quest Giver: Saira  • Node: Desert Naga Temple

  • Fogans: Kill 650  • Quest Giver: Desert Naga Search Captain  • Node: Titium Valley

  • Crescents: Kill 700 • Quest Giver: Haulan  • Node: Crescent Shrine

  • Lavas: Kill 1000  • Quest Giver: Ustouvan  • Node: Roud Sulfur Mine

  • Pila Ku Prisoners: Kill 1000  • Quest Giver: Zaniya  • Node: Pila Ku Jail

  • Aakman: Kill 500  • Quest Giver: Bolero  • Node: Aakman dungeon

  • Hystria: Kill 500  • Quest Giver: Atui Balacs  • Node: Hystria dungeon

  • Stone Waragons: Kill 800  • Quest Giver: Moria  • Node: Waragon Nest


Caphras Quests with NPC and Quest Links:

 QuestKillsZoneStart NPCContribution
[Daily] Code of the Mine1000 LavasValenciaUstouvan500
[Daily] Deep Grudge650 FogansValenciaDesert Naga Search Captain500
[Daily] Disruption650 NagasValencia Saira500
[Daily] Endless Threats500 Hystria Ancient WeaponsValencia Atui Balacs500
[Daily] For Bolero500 Aakman FollowersValencia Bolero500
[Daily] Fuming Frenzy700 frenzied ArgosValencia Haulan500
[Daily] Hostile Tribe600 BashimsValencia Litsche500
[Daily] Monstrous Force1000 Pila Ku mobsValencia Botadin500
[Daily] Moria’s Fervor for Research800 Stone WaragonsValencia Moria500
[Daily] Redeeming Our Land300 CentaursValencia Zaniya600
[Daily] Subduing the Force 700 BanditsValencia Rafa500
[Daily] Unsubdued Grudge 250 BasilisksValencia Rahim300
[Daily] You Wanna Tango? 600 CadrysValencia Anne Laker500
[Repeat] Evidence of Corruption 10 Remnants of CorruptionStar’s End Elionian Priestess200
[Repeat] Prove Your Strength 20 Remnants of CorruptionStar’s End Vigilant Ahib200
[Repeat] Those Who Are Unwilling to Talk.. 15 Remnants of CorruptionStar’s End Kuschel200
[Repeat] Full-Scale War 600 FadusKamasylvia Khalid300
[Repeat] Raging Guardian of the Forest 600 Forest Ronaros HerdKamasylvia Navir300
[Repeat] Struggle for the Forest 170 ManshaumKamasylvia Viverza200
[Repeat] Symbol of Valor Collect 10 Griffon FeathersKamasylvia Milden300
Caphras Stone Balenos Eileen150
New Material Balenos Eileen150

Caphras from Solo Boss Narc Brishka

Narc Brishka

Narc Magic Sealing Stone Reward Bundle has a chance of obtaining Caphras Stone. You get this Reward Bundle by completing the level 56+ quest [Solo] Narc Magic Sealing Stone. This will summon a solo boss Narc Brishka.

If you failed to defeat the boss, you can summon the Black Spirit to accept the ‘Weakened Narc Magic Sealing Stone’ Quest.
• This is a Solo Quest, so you cannot summon the boss while in a party.
• You cannot form a party while summoning the boss.
• The boss will disappear if it is idle for 5 mins., or if it is not defeated in 30 mins. from the point it is summoned.
• There is no penalty for being killed by the boss. However, Mounts must be placed in a safe spot.

Caphras Stones via Gathering

Gathering has a small chance of giving a Caphras Stone or Ancient Spirit Dust. Gathering includes Skinning, Mining, Butchering, Lumbering, Fluid Collection, and Underwater gathering.



Caphras Enhancement Levels for Main & Awakening Weapon

Enhancement LevelCaphras Enhancement LevelAPAccuracy
TRI + TET110
TRI + TET220
TRI + TET330
TRI + TET440
TRI + TET541
TRI + TET642
TRI + TET743
TRI + TET853
TRI + TET954
TRI + TET1055
TRI + TET1156
TRI + TET1266
TRI + TET1367
TRI + TET1468
TRI + TET1569
TRI + TET1679
TRI + TET17710
TRI + TET18711
TRI + TET19712
TRI + TET20812
PEN(V)110
PEN213
PEN323
PEN424
PEN534
PEN635
PEN745
PEN846
PEN956
PEN1057
PEN1167
PEN1268
PEN1378
PEN1479
PEN1589
PEN16810
PEN17910
PEN18911
PEN191011
PEN201012

Caphras Enhancement Levels for Sub-Weapon

Enhancement LevelCaphras Enhancement LevelAPAccuracyEvasionBonus EvasionDamage ReductionBonus Damage ReductionMax HPMax MP/WP/SP
TRI + TET104000000
TRI + TET2040000100
TRI + TET30400001010
TRI + TET40412001010
TRI + TET50412011010
TRI + TET60412012010
TRI + TET70512012010
TRI + TET80513012010
TRI + TET90513012015
TRI + TET101513012015
TRI + TET111613012015
TRI + TET121613013015
TRI + TET131613013020
TRI + TET141614013020
TRI + TET151714013020
TRI + TET161714023020
TRI + TET171714023025
TRI + TET181715023025
TRI + TET191815023025
TRI + TET202815023025
PEN104000000
PEN204000100
PEN304001100
PEN404031100
PEN504131100
PEN6041311200
PEN7141311200
PEN8181311200
PEN9181312200
PEN10181322200
PEN11181622200
PEN12182622200
PEN13182622400
PEN14282622400
PEN152122622400
PEN162122623400
PEN172122633400
PEN182122933400
PEN192123933400
PEN202123933600

Caphras Enhancement Levels for Armor

Enhancement LevelCaphras Enhancement LevelEvasionBonus EvasionDamage ReductionBonus Damage ReductionMax HPMax MP/WP/SP
TRI + TET10000100
TRI + TET21200200
TRI + TET32310300
TRI + TET43410500
TRI + TET53410505
TRI + TET634105010
TRI + TET735105010
TRI + TET835115010
TRI + TET935116010
TRI + TET1035116015
TRI + TET1135116020
TRI + TET1236116020
TRI + TET1336117020
TRI + TET1436117025
TRI + TET1536117030
TRI + TET1636127030
TRI + TET1737127030
TRI + TET1837128030
TRI + TET1938128030
TRI + TET2038138030
PEN (V)11100200
PEN21111300
PEN32211400
PEN42222500
PEN53322600
PEN63333700
PEN74433800
PEN84444900
PEN955551000
PEN1056551100
PEN1156561200
PEN1266561200
PEN1366661200
PEN1467661300
PEN1567671400
PEN1677671400
PEN1777771400
PEN1878771500
PEN1978781600
PEN2088881600

Caphras Quantity Required Per Level

Boss Armor:
  • Dim Tree
    • TRI: 1,706
    • TET: 11,189
    • PEN: 24,460
  • Other Boss Armor
    • TRI: 1,483
    • TET: 9,729
    • PEN: 21,744

Boss Weapon:
  • Dandelion
    • TRI: 1,823
    • TET: 17,689
    • PEN: 33,768
  • Boss Sub-Weapon
    • TRI: 1,590
    • TET: 15,240
    • PEN: 29,403

Lemoria Armor:
  • TRI: 580
  • TET: 3,630
  • PEN: 10,104

Liverto Weapon:
  • TRI: 1,123
  • TET: 10,763
  • PEN: 20,964

Green Armor:
  • TRI: 360
  • TET: 1,950
  • PEN: 6,612

Green Mainhand/Awakening Weapon:
  • TRI: 494
  • TET: 3,990
  • PEN: 9,615

Thank you to u/Taywub for the data showing the Caphras quanty required for each Caphras level. View the source and more details on Google Docs.

Caphras valued at 2.9 million.

Example TRI Caphras Stone Requirements

Dim Tree

LevelReqTotalSilver (mil)
1282881
24270204
356126367
484210611
585295858
6863811,109
7874681,362
8885561,618
9896451,877
10907352,139
11918262,404
12929182,671
13931,0112,942
14941,1053,216
15951,2003,492
16961,2963,771
17971,3934,054
18981,4914,339
19991,5904,627
201161,7064,964

Dandelion

LevelReqTotalSilver (mil)
1303087
24575218
360135393
490225655
591316920
6924081,187
7935011,458
8945951,731
9956902,008
10967862,287
11978832,570
12989812,855
13991,0803,143
141001,1803,434
151011,2813,728
161021,3834,025
171031,4864,324
181041,5904,627
191051,6954,932
201281,8235,305

Kzarka

LevelReqTotalSilver (mil)
1262676
23965189
352117340
478195567
579274797
6803541,030
7814351,266
8825171,504
9836001,746
10846841,990
11857692,238
12868552,488
13879422,741
14881,0302,997
15891,1193,256
16901,2093,518
17911,3003,783
18921,3924,051
19931,4854,321
201051,5904,627

Example TET Caphras Stone Requirements

Dim Tree

LevelReqTotalSilver (mil)
1111111323
2185296861
32965921,723
45181,1103,230
55301,6404,772
65422,1826,350
75542,7367,962
85663,3029,609
95783,88011,291
105904,47013,008
116025,07214,760
126145,68616,546
136266,31218,368
146386,95020,225
156507,60022,116
166628,26224,042
176748,93626,004
186869,62228,000
1969810,32030,031
2086911,18932,560

Dandelion

LevelReqTotalSilver (mil)
1180180524
23004801,397
34809602,794
48401,8005,238
58572,6577,732
68743,53110,275
78914,42212,868
89085,33015,510
99256,25518,202
109427,19720,943
119598,15623,734
129769,13226,574
1399310,12529,464
141,01011,13532,403
151,02712,16235,391
161,04413,20638,429
171,06114,26741,517
181,07815,34544,654
191,09516,44047,840
201,24917,68951,475

Kzarka

LevelReqTotalSilver (mil)
1156156454
22604161,211
34168322,421
47281,5604,540
57432,3036,702
67583,0618,908
77733,83411,157
87884,62213,450
98035,42515,787
108186,24318,167
118337,07620,591
128487,92423,059
138638,78725,570
148789,66528,125
1589310,55830,724
1690811,46633,366
1792312,38936,052
1893813,32738,782
1995314,28041,555
201,09815,37844,750

Caphras Extraction

Want a refund of your Caphras Stones? You can extract Caphras Stones from your equipment, but you will loose 15%. Helpful if you upgrade your weapon/armor and want to start over on the better one.

  • Visit the Blacksmith to remove the Caphras from your gear.

  • 85% of the Caphras Stone used to enhance the equipment can be returned.

  • Enhancement level of the equipment will remain the same even if you extract Caphras Stone from it.

  • Costs 1,000 Silver per Caphras Stone extraction.