Caphras Stones are used in BDO as a safe form of gear Enhancement.

Weapons and Gear that are TRI to PEN can have up to 20 Caphras levels. They start at 0 level and gain experience towards the next level by feeding them Caphras Stones. Every level adds attack or defense stats to your character’s sheet stats, when equipped.

To start Enhancement with Caphras, visit Black Spirit > Enhancement > “Caphras Enhancement”.

BDO Valk's Cry for Loyalties

100% Enhancement Chance via Caphras Stones:
When your gear reaches level 20, you can increase its Enhancement level by 1. Make sure your item is at 100% Max Durability and click the ‘Upgrade Enhancement’ button.

NOTE: 100% ‘Upgrade Enhancement’ will reduce Max Durability to 0 and reset the Caphras Level

What happens if I want to stop early?
If you get tired of waiting on your gear’s Caphras level to improve, you can still attempt to Enhance the traditional way via Concentrated Magic Stones and luck.

  • Enhancement Failure with Caphras EXP: if your enhancement level drops, only 50% of the item’s EXP will be kept.
  • Enhancement Success with Caphras EXP: only 10% of the item’s EXP will be carried forward to the next level
  • Enhancement Failure with Crons: If you fail enhancement using Cron Stones, 5% of the Cron Stones will be converted into Caphras exp.

Caphras Stone Recipe

Simple Alchemy:

5x Ancient Spirit Dust Ancient Spirit Dust + 1x Black Stone (Weapon/Armor) Black Stone (Weapon/Armor) = 1x Caphras Stone Caphras Stone

50x Ancient Spirit Dust Ancient Spirit Dust + 10x Black Stone (Weapon/Armor) Black Stone (Weapon/Armor) = 10x Caphras Stone Caphras Stone

Caphras Stone Grinding Locations

Caphras Stones are dropped by many monsters. Kamasylvia mobs have the highest drop chance.

Ancient Spirit Dust and Caphras Stone Locations:
  • Balenos, Valencia, Kamasylvia, Drieghan

  • Bashim Base

  • Desert Naga Temple

  • Titium Valley

  • Gahaz Bandit’s Lair

  • Cadry Ruins

  • Taphtar Plain (Centaurus Herd)

  • Basilisk Den

  • Crescent Shrine

  • Pila Ku Jail

  • Roud Sulfur Mine

  • Polly’s Forest

  • Fadus Habitat

  • Navarn Steppe

  • Tooth Fairy Forest (Forest Ronaros)

  • Manshaum Forest

  • Mirumok Ruins

  • Gyfin Rhasia Temple

  • Star’s End

  • Waragon Nest


Caphras Stones via Dark Rifts

Solo bosses, from Dark Rifts, reward Ancient Spirit Dust in small amounts. Most of the time, I get 3 Ancient Spirit Dust for each Dark Rift boss looted. Although the Ancient Spirit Dust amount is small, they are still worthwhile to do because of the other loot you obtain from doing them. Read more about Dark Rifts in our Dark Rift Guide.

Example Dark Rift Boss Loot:

Giath Loot
Difficulty: Normal

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Giath Boss

Dim Tree Loot
Difficulty: Hard

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Dim Tree Spirit Boss

Gehaku Loot
Difficulty: Hard

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Gehaku Boss

Ruins GT Loot
Difficulty: Hard

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Ruins Guard Tower Boss

Ronin Loot
Difficulty: Hard

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Ronin Boss

Ahib Griffon Loot
Difficulty: Very Hard

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Ahib Griffon Boss

Ancient Puturum Loot
Difficulty: Very Hard

BDO Dark Rift Loot from Ancient Puturum Boss

Caphras Stones via Questing

Many grind spots in Valencia including Aakman & Hystria have Daily Caphras Stone quests. Ronaros, Manshaum, Fadus, and Navarn Steppe also have one Daily Caphras quest each. Star’s End has 3.

Anticipate completing a quest line from each quest giver, before these Dailies open up.

Caphras Daily Quests by Grind Spot:

NW Calpheon
  • Remnants of Corruption: Kill 10  • Quest Giver: Elionian Priestess  • Node: Star’s End

  • Remnants of Corruption: Kill 20  • Quest Giver: Vigilant Ahib  • Node: Star’s End

  • Remnants of Corruption: Kill 15  • Quest Giver: Kuschel  • Node: Star’s End

Kamasylvia
  • Fadus: Kill 600  • Quest Giver: Khalid  • Node: Loopy Tree Forest

  • Ronaros: Kill 600  • Quest Giver: Navir  • Node: Acher Western Camp

  • Manshaum: Kill 170  • Quest Giver: Viverza  • Node: Manshaum Forest

  • Griffons: 10 Griffon Feathers  • Quest Giver: Milden  • Node: Navarn Steppe

Valencia
  • Bashims: Kill 600  • Quest Giver: Litsche  • Node: Pujiya Canyon

  • Basilisks: Kill 250  • Quest Giver: Rahim  • Node: Basilisk Den

  • Cadry: Kill 600  • Quest Giver: Anne Laker  • Node: Cadry Ruins

  • Centaurs: Kill 300  • Quest Giver: Zaniya  • Node: Taphtar Plain

  • Bandits: Kill 700  • Quest Giver: Rafa  • Node: Gahaz Lair

  • Nagas: Kill 650  • Quest Giver: Saira  • Node: Desert Naga Temple

  • Fogans: Kill 650  • Quest Giver: Desert Naga Search Captain  • Node: Titium Valley

  • Crescents: Kill 700 • Quest Giver: Haulan  • Node: Crescent Shrine

  • Lavas: Kill 1000  • Quest Giver: Ustouvan  • Node: Roud Sulfur Mine

  • Pila Ku Prisoners: Kill 1000  • Quest Giver: Zaniya  • Node: Pila Ku Jail

  • Aakman: Kill 500  • Quest Giver: Bolero  • Node: Aakman dungeon

  • Hystria: Kill 500  • Quest Giver: Atui Balacs  • Node: Hystria dungeon

  • Stone Waragons: Kill 800  • Quest Giver: Moria  • Node: Waragon Nest


Caphras Quests with NPC and Quest Links:

  Quest Kills Zone Start NPC Contribution
[Daily] Code of the Mine 1000 Lavas Valencia Ustouvan 500
[Daily] Deep Grudge 650 Fogans Valencia Desert Naga Search Captain 500
[Daily] Disruption 650 Nagas Valencia  Saira 500
[Daily] Endless Threats 500 Hystria Ancient Weapons Valencia  Atui Balacs 500
[Daily] For Bolero 500 Aakman Followers Valencia  Bolero 500
[Daily] Fuming Frenzy 700 frenzied Argos Valencia  Haulan 500
[Daily] Hostile Tribe 600 Bashims Valencia  Litsche 500
[Daily] Monstrous Force 1000 Pila Ku mobs Valencia  Botadin 500
[Daily] Moria’s Fervor for Research 800 Stone Waragons Valencia  Moria 500
[Daily] Redeeming Our Land 300 Centaurs Valencia  Zaniya 600
[Daily] Subduing the Force  700 Bandits Valencia  Rafa 500
[Daily] Unsubdued Grudge  250 Basilisks Valencia  Rahim 300
[Daily] You Wanna Tango?  600 Cadrys Valencia  Anne Laker 500
[Repeat] Evidence of Corruption  10 Remnants of Corruption Star’s End  Elionian Priestess 200
[Repeat] Prove Your Strength  20 Remnants of Corruption Star’s End  Vigilant Ahib 200
[Repeat] Those Who Are Unwilling to Talk..  15 Remnants of Corruption Star’s End  Kuschel 200
[Repeat] Full-Scale War  600 Fadus Kamasylvia  Khalid 300
[Repeat] Raging Guardian of the Forest  600 Forest Ronaros Herd Kamasylvia  Navir 300
[Repeat] Struggle for the Forest  170 Manshaum Kamasylvia  Viverza 200
[Repeat] Symbol of Valor  Collect 10 Griffon Feathers Kamasylvia  Milden 300
Caphras Stone   Balenos  Eileen 150
New Material   Balenos  Eileen 150

Caphras from Solo Boss Narc Brishka

Narc Brishka

Narc Magic Sealing Stone Reward Bundle has a chance of obtaining Caphras Stone. You get this Reward Bundle by completing the level 56+ quest [Solo] Narc Magic Sealing Stone. This will summon a solo boss Narc Brishka.

If you failed to defeat the boss, you can summon the Black Spirit to accept the ‘Weakened Narc Magic Sealing Stone’ Quest.
• This is a Solo Quest, so you cannot summon the boss while in a party.
• You cannot form a party while summoning the boss.
• The boss will disappear if it is idle for 5 mins., or if it is not defeated in 30 mins. from the point it is summoned.
• There is no penalty for being killed by the boss. However, Mounts must be placed in a safe spot.

Caphras Stones via Gathering

Gathering has a small chance of giving a Caphras Stone or Ancient Spirit Dust. Gathering includes Skinning, Mining, Butchering, Lumbering, Fluid Collection, and Underwater gathering.

Caphras Enhancement Levels for Main & Awakening Weapon

Enhancement LevelCaphras Enhancement LevelAPAccuracy
TRI + TET110
TRI + TET220
TRI + TET330
TRI + TET440
TRI + TET541
TRI + TET642
TRI + TET743
TRI + TET853
TRI + TET954
TRI + TET1055
TRI + TET1156
TRI + TET1266
TRI + TET1367
TRI + TET1468
TRI + TET1569
TRI + TET1679
TRI + TET17710
TRI + TET18711
TRI + TET19712
TRI + TET20812
PEN(V)110
PEN213
PEN323
PEN424
PEN534
PEN635
PEN745
PEN846
PEN956
PEN1057
PEN1167
PEN1268
PEN1378
PEN1479
PEN1589
PEN16810
PEN17910
PEN18911
PEN191011
PEN201012

Caphras Enhancement Levels for Sub-Weapon

Enhancement LevelCaphras Enhancement LevelAPAccuracyEvasionBonus EvasionDamage ReductionBonus Damage ReductionMax HPMax MP/WP/SP
TRI + TET104000000
TRI + TET2040000100
TRI + TET30400001010
TRI + TET40412001010
TRI + TET50412011010
TRI + TET60412012010
TRI + TET70512012010
TRI + TET80513012010
TRI + TET90513012015
TRI + TET101513012015
TRI + TET111613012015
TRI + TET121613013015
TRI + TET131613013020
TRI + TET141614013020
TRI + TET151714013020
TRI + TET161714023020
TRI + TET171714023025
TRI + TET181715023025
TRI + TET191815023025
TRI + TET202815023025
PEN104000000
PEN204000100
PEN304001100
PEN404031100
PEN504131100
PEN6041311200
PEN7141311200
PEN8181311200
PEN9181312200
PEN10181322200
PEN11181622200
PEN12182622200
PEN13182622400
PEN14282622400
PEN152122622400
PEN162122623400
PEN172122633400
PEN182122933400
PEN192123933400
PEN202123933600

Caphras Enhancement Levels for Armor

Enhancement LevelCaphras Enhancement LevelEvasionBonus EvasionDamage ReductionBonus Damage ReductionMax HPMax MP/WP/SP
TRI + TET10000100
TRI + TET21200200
TRI + TET32310300
TRI + TET43410500
TRI + TET53410505
TRI + TET634105010
TRI + TET735105010
TRI + TET835115010
TRI + TET935116010
TRI + TET1035116015
TRI + TET1135116020
TRI + TET1236116020
TRI + TET1336117020
TRI + TET1436117025
TRI + TET1536117030
TRI + TET1636127030
TRI + TET1737127030
TRI + TET1837128030
TRI + TET1938128030
TRI + TET2038138030
PEN (V)11100200
PEN21111300
PEN32211400
PEN42222500
PEN53322600
PEN63333700
PEN74433800
PEN84444900
PEN955551000
PEN1056551100
PEN1156561200
PEN1266561200
PEN1366661200
PEN1467661300
PEN1567671400
PEN1677671400
PEN1777771400
PEN1878771500
PEN1978781600
PEN2088881600

Caphras Quantity Required Per Level

Boss Armor:
  • Dim Tree
    • TRI: 1,706
    • TET: 11,189
    • PEN: 24,460
  • Other Boss Armor
    • TRI: 1,483
    • TET: 9,729
    • PEN: 21,744

Boss Weapon:
  • Dandelion
    • TRI: 1,823
    • TET: 17,689
    • PEN: 33,768
  • Boss Sub-Weapon
    • TRI: 1,590
    • TET: 15,240
    • PEN: 29,403

Lemoria Armor:
  • TRI: 580
  • TET: 3,630
  • PEN: 10,104

Liverto Weapon:
  • TRI: 1,123
  • TET: 10,763
  • PEN: 20,964

Green Armor:
  • TRI: 360
  • TET: 1,950
  • PEN: 6,612

Green Mainhand/Awakening Weapon:
  • TRI: 494
  • TET: 3,990
  • PEN: 9,615

Thank you to u/Taywub for the data showing the Caphras quanty required for each Caphras level. View the source and more details on Google Docs.

Caphras valued at 2.9 million.

Example TRI Caphras Stone Requirements

Dim Tree

Level Req Total Silver (mil)
1 28 28 81
2 42 70 204
3 56 126 367
4 84 210 611
5 85 295 858
6 86 381 1,109
7 87 468 1,362
8 88 556 1,618
9 89 645 1,877
10 90 735 2,139
11 91 826 2,404
12 92 918 2,671
13 93 1,011 2,942
14 94 1,105 3,216
15 95 1,200 3,492
16 96 1,296 3,771
17 97 1,393 4,054
18 98 1,491 4,339
19 99 1,590 4,627
20 116 1,706 4,964

Dandelion

Level Req Total Silver (mil)
1 30 30 87
2 45 75 218
3 60 135 393
4 90 225 655
5 91 316 920
6 92 408 1,187
7 93 501 1,458
8 94 595 1,731
9 95 690 2,008
10 96 786 2,287
11 97 883 2,570
12 98 981 2,855
13 99 1,080 3,143
14 100 1,180 3,434
15 101 1,281 3,728
16 102 1,383 4,025
17 103 1,486 4,324
18 104 1,590 4,627
19 105 1,695 4,932
20 128 1,823 5,305

Kzarka

Level Req Total Silver (mil)
1 26 26 76
2 39 65 189
3 52 117 340
4 78 195 567
5 79 274 797
6 80 354 1,030
7 81 435 1,266
8 82 517 1,504
9 83 600 1,746
10 84 684 1,990
11 85 769 2,238
12 86 855 2,488
13 87 942 2,741
14 88 1,030 2,997
15 89 1,119 3,256
16 90 1,209 3,518
17 91 1,300 3,783
18 92 1,392 4,051
19 93 1,485 4,321
20 105 1,590 4,627

Example TET Caphras Stone Requirements

Dim Tree

Level Req Total Silver (mil)
1 111 111 323
2 185 296 861
3 296 592 1,723
4 518 1,110 3,230
5 530 1,640 4,772
6 542 2,182 6,350
7 554 2,736 7,962
8 566 3,302 9,609
9 578 3,880 11,291
10 590 4,470 13,008
11 602 5,072 14,760
12 614 5,686 16,546
13 626 6,312 18,368
14 638 6,950 20,225
15 650 7,600 22,116
16 662 8,262 24,042
17 674 8,936 26,004
18 686 9,622 28,000
19 698 10,320 30,031
20 869 11,189 32,560

Dandelion

Level Req Total Silver (mil)
1 180 180 524
2 300 480 1,397
3 480 960 2,794
4 840 1,800 5,238
5 857 2,657 7,732
6 874 3,531 10,275
7 891 4,422 12,868
8 908 5,330 15,510
9 925 6,255 18,202
10 942 7,197 20,943
11 959 8,156 23,734
12 976 9,132 26,574
13 993 10,125 29,464
14 1,010 11,135 32,403
15 1,027 12,162 35,391
16 1,044 13,206 38,429
17 1,061 14,267 41,517
18 1,078 15,345 44,654
19 1,095 16,440 47,840
20 1,249 17,689 51,475

Kzarka

Level Req Total Silver (mil)
1 156 156 454
2 260 416 1,211
3 416 832 2,421
4 728 1,560 4,540
5 743 2,303 6,702
6 758 3,061 8,908
7 773 3,834 11,157
8 788 4,622 13,450
9 803 5,425 15,787
10 818 6,243 18,167
11 833 7,076 20,591
12 848 7,924 23,059
13 863 8,787 25,570
14 878 9,665 28,125
15 893 10,558 30,724
16 908 11,466 33,366
17 923 12,389 36,052
18 938 13,327 38,782
19 953 14,280 41,555
20 1,098 15,378 44,750

Caphras Extraction

Want a refund of your Caphras Stones? You can extract Caphras Stones from your equipment, but you will loose 15%. Helpful if you upgrade your weapon/armor and want to start over on the better one.

  • Visit the Blacksmith to remove the Caphras from your gear.

  • 85% of the Caphras Stone used to enhance the equipment can be returned.

  • Enhancement level of the equipment will remain the same even if you extract Caphras Stone from it.

  • Costs 1,000 Silver per Caphras Stone extraction.