Life Fame Silver/Day
10 – 150 100,000
151 – 300 175,000
301 – 450 250,000
451 – 600 325,000
601 – 750 400,000
751 – 900 475,000
900+ 600,000

BDO Life Skill Levels:
All 10 Life Skills have a max of 7 levels. And each of those levels has a set number of Life Skill Levels. The following BDO Life Skill Levels are in order of max level (Guru) to Beginner:

  1. Guru 50 Life Skill Levels
  2. Master 30 Life Skill Levels
  3. Artisan 10 Life Skill Levels
  4. Professional 10 Life Skill Levels
  5. Skilled 10 Life Skill Levels
  6. Apprentice 10 Life Skill Levels
  7. Beginner 10 Life Skill Levels

As you increase in Life Skill Levels, you will notice the colors of the grade change as shown above. As your characters start leveling past Skilled level, your account will start earning a daily payment, depending upon their Life Skill Levels.

Press your P key to view all of your current Life Skill Levels. Click on the tab that says Life Skill. This will show all the available Professions that you can gain exp on and level.

BDO Life Skill Levels

You are not limited as to which Life Skills you can level up, but you will soon find that there are professions that are much easier to level than others.

BDO Life Skills List:
Click on the link to view a more detailed guide.

  • Gathering – using an axe, hoe, tanning knife, butcher knife, fluid collector, pickaxe, empty bottle, shabby shovel, bare handed
  • Processing – AFK chop, heat, dry, filter, shake, and grind resources into processed materials
  • Cooking – AFK cook gathered material inside your residence on a Cooking Utensil
  • Alchemy – AFK brew gathered material inside your residence on an Alchemy Tool
  • Training – taming wild horses, AFK running horses on a loop, horse breeding
  • Fishing – AFK fishing or active fishing via mini game
  • Hunting – active hunting with a Matchlock and butchering the corpse with a Butcher Knife
  • Trading – active or semi-AFK trading by buying or making trade goods and delivering them far away.
  • Farming – planting seed in a rented fence and tending the crops
  • Sailing – sailing quests, hunting sea monsters
  • Barter – trade collected land goods to Barter NPC’s located on islands and ocean objects.



Life Skill Mastery

Life Skill Levels determine your “Life Skill Mastery”. Life Skill Mastery gives increasing benefits depending upon the level. Life Skill Mastery can be increased by items like Loggia clothes and accessory items.

  • Processing Mastery: allows you to mass process multiple items at one time with a Processing Stone. Example: Master 3 gives 23 batches with one single Process.
  • Gathering Mastery: increases items gathered via buffs to “acquisition rate and aquisition quantity” Aquisition Quantity is the chance you will gather more (Ex. 8 instead of 2). Aquisition Rate is the chance that you will proc an item from gathering.
  • Sailing Mastery: buffs your ship’s Acceleration, Speed, Turn, and Brake while sailing.
  • Fishing Mastery: increased chance to catch Orange grade fish worth 1,000,000-100,000,000 Silver each and Ancient Relic Crystal Shards.
  • Hunting Mastery: +Chance of getting more items from butchering a mob. Sniper Rifle use and Sniper Accuracy. Use certain normal Matchlocks based upon Hunting Mastery, rather than Hunting Life Skill. Gather rare materials to craft expensive and stackable trade items or furniture with buffs.
  • Alchemy Mastery: increases items gained per craft and increases chance to get rare items depending on Mastery level. Earn more from Imperial Craft Delivery.
  • Training Mastery: increases the chance to capture a wild horse, mount EXP gained, the chance to obtain a higher tier horse from breeding or exchanging, and the chance for mounts to learn skills upon leveling.
  • Cooking Mastery: increases chance to obtain better food from cooking, the chance to activate mass cooking, and the opportunity to get Bonus Cooking quests. Earn more from Imperial Craft Delivery.
  • Barter Mastery: decrease Parley cost for each Barter
1 Beginner
RankLevelMastery
Beginner 110
Beginner 2210
Beginner 3315
Beginner 4420
Beginner 5525
Beginner 6630
Beginner 7735
Beginner 8840
Beginner 9945
Beginner 101050
2 Apprentice
RankLevelMastery
Apprentice 11155
Apprentice 21260
Apprentice 31365
Apprentice 41470
Apprentice 51575
Apprentice 61680
Apprentice 71785
Apprentice 81890
Apprentice 91995
Apprentice 1020100
3 Skilled
RankLevelMastery
Skilled 121105
Skilled 222110
Skilled 323115
Skilled 424120
Skilled 525125
Skilled 626130
Skilled 727135
Skilled 828140
Skilled 929145
Skilled 1030150
4 Professional
RankLevelMastery
Prof 131155
Prof 232160
Prof 333165
Prof 434170
Prof 535175
Prof 636180
Prof 737185
Prof 838190
Prof 939195
Prof 1040200
5 Artisan
RankLevelMastery
Artisan 141205
Artisan 242210
Artisan 343215
Artisan 444220
Artisan 545225
Artisan 646230
Artisan 747235
Artisan 848240
Artisan 949245
Artisan 1050250
6 Master
RankLevelMastery
Master 151255
Master 252260
Master 353265
Master 454270
Master 555275
Master 656280
Master 757285
Master 858290
Master 959295
Master 1060300
Master 1161305
Master 1262310
Master 1363315
Master 1464320
Master 1565325
Master 1666330
Master 1767335
Master 1868340
Master 1969345
Master 2070350
Master 2171355
Master 2272360
Master 2373365
Master 2474370
Master 2575375
Master 2676380
Master 2777385
Master 2878390
Master 2979395
Master 3080400
7 Guru
RankLevelMastery
Guru 181405
Guru 282410
Guru 383415
Guru 484420
Guru 585425
Guru 686430
Guru 787435
Guru 888440
Guru 989445
Guru 1090450
Guru 1191455
Guru 1292460
Guru 1393465
Guru 1494470
Guru 1595475
Guru 1696480
Guru 1797485
Guru 1898490
Guru 1999495
Guru 20100500
Guru 21101510
Guru 22102520
Guru 23103530
Guru 24104540
Guru 25105550
Guru 26106560
Guru 27107570
Guru 28108580
Guru 29109590
Guru 30110600
Guru 31111610
Guru 32112620
Guru 33113630
Guru 34114640
Guru 35115650
Guru 36116660
Guru 37117670
Guru 38118680
Guru 39119690
Guru 40120700
Guru 41121710
Guru 42122720
Guru 43123730
Guru 44124740
Guru 45125750
Guru 46126760
Guru 47127770
Guru 48128780
Guru 49129790
Guru 50130800

BDO Profession Levels Calculate Life Fame

Life Fame Silver/Day
10 – 150 100,000
151 – 300 175,000
301 – 450 250,000
451 – 600 325,000
601 – 750 400,000
751 – 900 475,000
900+ 600,000

Profession Levels are used to determine your daily pay from Life Fame.

How to Calculate Life Fame:
Write down the number of all your Profession Levels for every character on your account that has Professional, Artisan, Master and Guru. Find this number by converting the Profession levels into a number. For example, Professional 1 is converted into 31 and Artisan 2 is converted into 42. Ignore any Profession Levels that are Skilled or lower.

  1. Guru: (1-20) 81-100
  2. Master: (1-30) 51-80
  3. Artisan: (1-10) 41-50
  4. Professional: (1-10) 31-40
  5. Skilled: (1-10) ignore
  6. Apprentice: (1-10) ignore
  7. Beginner: (1-10) ignore
Example:
If you had 3 Life Skills:
Professional 10
Artisan 1
Master 2

You calculate your Life Fame like this:
40 + 41 + 52 = 133
133/2 = 66
66 + 1 = 67 Life Fame

Divide the total Life Fame Levels of all characters by 2, and round down any decimal. Add total Guru levels (Guru 1-20 is level 81-100). Take that total and add 1. That is your Life Fame.

Life Fame Calculation:
rounddown(Total levels of Professional/Artisan/Master/Guru)/2 + (Total Guru Levels) + 1 = Life Fame


Life Skill Levels and XP Per Level

The Xp table below will help you determine how much questing, etc, that you need, to obtain your next Life Skill level/grade.


Life Skill
Rank
Level
Exp Needed to
complete level
Total XP
Beginner 11400400
Beginner 226001,000
Beginner 331,2002,200
Beginner 441,9004,100
Beginner 552,9007,000
Beginner 664,00011,000
Beginner 775,40016,400
Beginner 886,90023,300
Beginner 998,60031,900
Beginner 101010,60042,500
Apprentice 11113,10055,600
Apprentice 21215,90071,500
Apprentice 31318,80090,300
Apprentice 41422,000112,300
Apprentice 51525,400137,700
Apprentice 61629,100166,800
Apprentice 71733,000199,800
Apprentice 81837,100236,900
Apprentice 91941,500278,400
Apprentice 102046,100324,500
Skilled 121104,600429,100
Skilled 222117,600546,700
Skilled 323131,200677,900
Skilled 424145,400823,300
Skilled 525160,200983,500
Skilled 626175,6001,159,100
Skilled 727191,6001,350,700
Skilled 828208,2001,558,900
Skilled 929234,8001,793,700
Skilled 1030262,4002,056,100
Professional 131300,4002,356,500
Professional 232349,2002,705,700
Professional 333409,2003,114,900
Professional 434490,2003,605,100
Professional 535593,0004,198,100
Professional 636727,8004,925,900
Professional 737905,2005,831,100
Professional 8381,136,2006,967,300
Professional 9391,441,6008,408,900
Professional 10401,747,20010,156,100
Artisan 1412,148,80012,304,900
Artisan 2422,678,20014,983,100
Artisan 3433,282,00018,265,100
Artisan 4443,981,80022,246,900
Artisan 5454,905,20027,152,100
Artisan 6466,030,60033,182,700
Artisan 7477,326,20040,508,900
Artisan 8488,941,20049,450,100
Artisan 94910,981,60060,431,700
Artisan 105013,022,20073,453,900
Master 15115,073,00088,526,900
Master 25217,134,200105,661,100
Master 35319,206,000124,867,100
Master 45421,288,600146,155,700
Master 55523,382,200169,537,900
Master 65625,487,000195,024,900
Master 75727,603,200222,628,100
Master 85829,731,000252,359,100
Master 95931,870,600284,229,700
Master 106034,022,200318,251,900
Master 116136,186,000354,437,900
Master 126238,362,200392,800,100
Master 136340,551,000433,351,100
Master 146442,752,600476,103,700
Master 156544,967,200521,070,900
Master 166647,195,000568,265,900
Master 176749,436,200617,702,100
Master 186851,691,000669,393,100
Master 196953,959,600723,352,700
Master 207056,242,200779,594,900
Master 217158,539,000838,133,900
Master 227260,850,200898,984,100
Master 237363,176,000962,160,100
Master 247465,516,6001,027,676,700
Master 257567,872,2001,095,548,900
Master 267670,243,0001,165,791,900
Master 277772,629,2001,238,421,100
Master 287875,031,0001,313,452,100
Master 297977,448,6001,390,900,700
Master 308079,882,2001,470,782,900
Guru 18182,332,0001,553,114,900
Guru 28284,798,2001,637,913,100
Guru 38387,281,0001,725,194,100
Guru 48489,780,6001,814,974,700
Guru 58592,297,2001,907,271,900
Guru 68694,831,0002,002,102,900
Guru 78797,382,2002,099,485,100
Guru 88899,951,0002,199,436,100
Guru 989102,537,6002,301,973,700
Guru 1090105,142,2002,407,115,900
Guru 1191107,765,0002,514,880,900
Guru 1292110,406,2002,625,287,100
Guru 1393113,066,0002,738,353,100
Guru 1494115,744,6002,854,097,700
Guru 1595118,442,2002,972,539,900
Guru 1696121,159,0003,093,698,900
Guru 1797123,895,2003,217,594,100
Guru 1898126,651,0003,344,245,100
Guru 1999129,426,6003,473,671,700
Guru 20100132,202,2003,605,873,900
Guru 21101
Guru 22102
Guru 23103
Guru 24104
Guru 25105
Guru 26106
Guru 27107
Guru 28108
Guru 29109
Guru 30110
Guru 31111
Guru 32112
Guru 33113
Guru 34114
Guru 35115
Guru 36116
Guru 37117
Guru 38118
Guru 39119
Guru 40120
Guru 41121
Guru 42122
Guru 43123
Guru 44124
Guru 45125
Guru 46126
Guru 47127
Guru 48128
Guru 49129
Guru 50130




Family Fame

Life Fame contributes to Family Fame. Add all three fame types together to obtain your Family Fame total:

Family Fame = Life Fame + Combat Fame + Special Fame

Family Fame Market Rewards:

A tax discount is applied to the Central Market taxes for selling items. The tax discount depends on the Family Fame like the below:

  • 1,000 – 3,999: Silver Collected from Market +0.5%
  • 4,000 – 6,999: Silver Collected from Market +1%
  • 7,000+: Silver Collected from Market +1.5%

BDO Crafts: Speed Leveling for Life Fame

You can easily achieve 750 Life Fame by getting 10 characters to Professional 1 in 5 Life Skills. Each skill that is at Professional 1 level gives +15 Life Fame. Each alt would give +75 Life Fame.

Best Life Skills to Level:

  • Gathering – Use Empty Water Bottles and AFK gather river water. Empty Water Bottle
  • Cooking – worker food or Taken out Food turn-ins
    • Taken Out Food You need 1,190,300 Cooking Exp to hit Professional 1, which is 5955 Taken Out Food
    • Taken out Food gives 1000 exp per turn in. So 1191 turn ins
    • Note: Cooking and Life Skill Exp boosts do not work for turn ins.
  • Sailing – main quest line gives Skilled 1 + complete Sailing Dailies
  • Processing – processing cloth gives the best exp. (Flax, Cotton)
  • Farming – dedicate several days to pruning crops from 10 Large fences. Requires 100 Contribution.

NOTE: You have to switch characters or channels for Life Fame to update after raising Life Skill Levels.


Old Life Skill XP Changes:

Patch Notes – April 30th 2019 Source

  • In order to alleviate the difference among Life Skill levels, the required EXP and obtained EXP have been readjusted for Hunting, Training, Farming, and Sailing.
    (However, Life Skill EXP obtained from quests will not change.)

    • We have decided to make adjustments for the 4 Life Skills above in order to alleviate the difference among Life Skills Levels. Therefore, we reduced required EXP for Sailing and increased obtainable EXP for Hunting, Training and Farming. We’ll bring our best to preserve the value of every Adventurer’s efforts.

      • Required EXP decreased – Sailing

      • Obtainable EXP increased – Hunting, Training, Farming, Sailing, Fishing, Trade

    • With the change of the obtainable and required EXP amount, Life Skill Level for Hunting, Training, Farming and Sailing will also increase proportional to the adjustment made.

Patch Notes – May 8th 2019: Source

  • Life Skill Level has been expanded.

    • While there are adventurers who have reached the Guru level in certain Life Skills, there are also certain Life Skills where adventurers are remaining at a relatively lower level.

    • Last week, we adjusted the amount of EXP required for each Life Skill in order to adjust for the amount of effort put into each Life Skill.

    • Also, in order to provide a target goal for adventurers who have already reached the top level, we have expanded all Life Skill levels up to “Guru 50”.

    • Due to the increase in Life Skill levels, you can now receive more benefits from the higher levels, and we will also continue to provide various updates to enhance the Life Skill content.